Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 311

A user has not received any new emails on their smartphone in the last two days. The user is able to access the Internet without any problems. Which of the following should the user do FIRST?

 

A.

Restart the smartphone

B.

Reconfigure the smartphone email account

C.

Resynchronize the smart phone

D.

Update the operating system

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The first step in troubleshooting a smartphone is to restart it so that the hardware can restart all the primary functions.

 

 

QUESTION 312

A user gets a warning from their ISP about illegally downloading copyrighted movies. The user insists that they did not download any movies and calls a technician to implement stronger small office home office (SOHO) security. Which of the following will allow only known workstations to connect to the SOHO router?

 

A.

WPA password

B.

Static IPs

C.

MAC filtering

D.

WEP password

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/3924486/MAC-Filtering-for-Your-Wireless-Network.htm

 

 

QUESTION 313

Which of the following commands will allow a user to discover their IP address, subnet, and DNS?

 

A.

IPCONFIG

B.

NETSTAT -A

C.

NSLOOKUP

D.

IPCONFIG /ALL

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 314

When running Windows XP, which of the following would give a list of switches for the CHKDSK command?

 

A.

chkdsk ~?

B.

chkdsk 😕

C.

chkdsk /?

D.

chkdsk ?

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/chkdskh.htm

 

 

QUESTION 315

Joe, a client, wants to allow only specific portable devices to connect to his wireless network. Which of the following methods would BEST accomplish this?

 

A.

Disabling SSID broadcast

B.

MAC filtering

C.

Lower radio power levels

D.

Directional antennas

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 316

Which of the following accounts should be disabled after successful installation of Windows XP?

 

A.

Remote Desktop User

B.

Administrator

C.

Guest

D.

Power User

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 317

A user, Ann, reports that her computer is able to connect to devices on her local network but not on the remote office network. Ann’s computer shows the following ipconfig information:

 

IP address: 192.168.10.45

Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0

Gateway: 192.168.11.1

DNS server 1: 192.168.10.2

DNS server 2: 8.8.8.8

 

Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

A.

DNS server 2 is set incorrectly.

B.

DNS server 1 is set incorrectly.

C.

IP address is set incorrectly.

D.

Gateway is set incorrectly.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: https://www.netsetman.com/support/viewtopic.php?id=255

 

 

QUESTION 318

Which of the following PING switches would be used to continue a ping to a host until stopped?

 

A.

-r

B.

-a

C.

-t

D.

-l

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 319

Virtual machines help users developing cloud applications in which of the following ways?

 

A.

Provides an environment where the host cannot be connected to the network.

B.

Provides a platform where operating system requirements are lessened.

C.

Provides a safe, secure environment in which to test patches or application updates.

D.

Provides an environment that is never accessible from the Internet.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 320

A loud clicking noise in a RAID array indicates which of the following is MOST likely failing?

 

A.

Hard drive

B.

Power supply

C.

Audio adapter

D.

RAID controller

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.