Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 341

A user would like to allow all of the devices on a home network to connect to the WAP except for smart phones. Which of the following features should be used to accomplish this?

 

A.

Set a unique DHCP scope ID for the smart phones

B.

Change the WAP SSID

C.

Change the channel to the same frequency as the smart phones

D.

Exclude smart phones from the MAC filter list

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 342

Which of the following is required in order to connect a mobile device to a GPS?

 

A.

Data link cable

B.

Infrared

C.

Bluetooth

D.

Wireless access point

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 343

A technician is trying to request a new IP address to a customer’s computer through the command prompt. Which of the following commands should the technician use?

 

A.

ipconfig /flushdns

B.

ipconfig /renew

C.

ipconfig /all

D.

ipconfig /release

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Refresh-Your-IP-Address-on-a-Windows-Computer

 

 

QUESTION 344

A user’s computer keeps producing a “low virtual memory” alert and the speed of the system degrades afterwards. Which of the following Control Panel locations can provide information to review and correct this issue?

 

A.

System > Remote

B.

System > Hardware

C.

System > System Restore

D.

System > Advanced

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826513

 

 

QUESTION 345

A company is experiencing issues with third parties tailgating authorized users during entry to secure server rooms. Which of the following would BEST alleviate this problem?

 

A.

Retinal scanners

B.

Mantraps

C.

Door locks

D.

Smart card badges

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.datacenterjournal.com/design/what-is-a-mantrap-and-do-you-need-one/

 

QUESTION 346

The computer starts up and runs for less than a minute before shutting down or locking up. This is a symptom of:

 

A.

Overheating.

B.

Incompatible RAM.

C.

A faulty hard drive.

D.

A bad internal USB hub.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://lifehacker.com/5570909/how-to-prevent-your-computer-from-overheating-and-why-its-important

 

 

QUESTION 347

A user, Ann, reports that she suspects her workstation has malware. Joe, the technician, confirms malware exists and starts the process of removing the malware. Which of the following is the FIRST step he should take in removing the malware?

 

A.

Disable antivirus

B.

Disable system restore

C.

Enable hard drive encryption

D.

Format the hard drive

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://antivirus.about.com/od/windowsbasics/a/systemrestore.htm

 

 

QUESTION 348

DXDIAG is used to display information about which of the following components and its characteristics?

 

A.

Printer components

B.

Network components

C.

Graphics components

D.

Storage components

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 349

A company is looking to donate a collection of old PCs that are no longer needed. Which of the following data destruction methods would be MOST secure for highly sensitive information?

 

A.

Simple 1-pass zero overwrite

B.

Low level 3-pass random wipe

C.

Low level 7-pass random wipe

D.

High level format 10 times

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://superuser.com/questions/215852/is-using-multiple-passes-for-wiping-a-disk-really-necessary

 

 

QUESTION 350

Which of the following settings should be implemented when a mobile device MUST be configured to receive push email notification?

 

A.

POP3 with SSL

B.

ActiveSync

C.

IMAP

D.

Secure SMTP

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.