Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 361

A technician discovers a networked computer has been infected with a zero day virus. Which of the following is the FIRST thing that should be done to the workstation?

 

A.

Document the symptoms of the virus.

B.

Turn off the computer using the power switch.

C.

Unplug it from the network.

D.

Run an antivirus update and then a full scan.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero-day_virus

 

 

QUESTION 362

A user on a domain PC needs to leave their desk immediately, but does not want to compromise displayed content. Which of the following should be done?

 

A.

Screensaver password

B.

Restart PC

C.

Lock screen

D.

Reset user password

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 363

In iOS, which of the following settings would need to be configured for ActiveSync?

 

A.

Mail, Contacts, & Calendars

B.

Music & Videos

C.

Phone & Messages

D.

Notifications & Location Services

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 364

The user is having trouble using the mouse. The technician believes a program stopped responding that caused the issue and asks the customer to hold down “Ctrl + Shift + Esc” to verify. Which of the following did the technician launch?

 

A.

Task Manager

B.

Control Panel

C.

Services

D.

MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 365

Which of the following Windows 7 versions comes with the LARGEST number of multimedia features?

 

A.

Enterprise

B.

Home Premium

C.

Professional

D.

Starter

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/biosaccess_bios.htm

 

QUESTION 366

Which of the following scenarios would benefit from client-side virtualization?

 

A.

Increased 3D gaming performance

B.

Stronger NTFS permissions

C.

Supporting a legacy application

D.

Maintaining Windows Software update servers

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 367

A user recently purchased a new high-end graphics card, and would like to run their existing games through an LCD TV at 1080p. However, when the installation is complete, none of the games appear correctly on the LCD TV. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The LCD TV response rate is not fast enough for gaming.

B.

The PC games cannot be run to an external display.

C.

The games do not support a 1920×1080 resolution.

D.

The LCD TV driver is not supported by the Windows operating system.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

One of the possible reasons is that the game does not support high resolutions. Try to set a lower resolution and start the game. If this doesn’t solve the problem, the game installer media might be corrupt.

 

 

QUESTION 368

IT suspects that other people are frequently making changes to a computer when a user leaves their desk. Which of the following security policies can be implemented in order to prevent this situation?

 

A.

Auto-lock

B.

Password complexity

C.

Change the default username

D.

Disable the guest account

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.inf.aber.ac.uk/advisory/faq/156

 

 

QUESTION 369

A consultant is called in to help troubleshoot connectivity problems an office is experiencing with their 802.11a wireless network. The office manager reports that at random times during the day, workers will lose wireless connectivity for different spans of time. There is no pattern to the drops in connectivity. Which of the following causes should the technician explore FIRST in troubleshooting the office issues?

 

A.

2.4 GHz portable phone system

B.

Microwave ovens

C.

5G Hz portable phone system

D.

Two Way RF radios

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 370

An administrator has taken steps to secure a SOHO wired network, but as a result the users report that they can no longer access the Internet but can still see other computers on the network. Which of the following would have caused this issue?

 

A.

Port 80 has been disabled

B.

Port 3389 has been enabled

C.

MAC filtering has been enabled

D.

LDAP has been disabled

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TCP_port

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.