Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 371

A user has a computer with a 100GB IDE hard drive formatted as a single FAT32 partition. This drive is only used to store data. The user adds a second 100GB hard drive and wants to mirror the two drives. When the user goes to disk management there is no option to mirror the drives. Which of the following will resolve this issue?

 

A.

Convert the partition to NTFS.

B.

Change the partition to be an extended partition.

C.

Convert both drives to a dynamic disk.

D.

Change the partition to be the active partition.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 372

An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

 

A.

Proper lighting

B.

Paper levels

C.

Physical obstructions

D.

Printer share name

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CEEQFjAC &url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ics.uci.edu%2F~lopes%2Fteaching%2Finf241W07%2Fstuden ts%2520presentations%2Frex-chen.ppt&ei=FRVFUtPYF4bm4QSck4GoBA&usg=AFQjCNFFKyH4N_oU7gPBM-ftJki_tA- KmQ&sig2=cE2SZ–1xT22N6zLWAILFA

 

 

 

QUESTION 373

Social engineering makes use primarily of which of the following techniques, to bypass common corporate security barriers?

 

A.

Grayware installation

B.

Worm transmission

C.

Human interaction

D.

Malware installation

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 374

Which of the following resources is MOST important for accessing remote virtual environments on a client machine?

 

A.

Network speed

B.

CPU speed

C.

High speed memory

D.

Drive space

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/internetaccessbestuses/f/what-is-network-remote-access.htm

 

 

QUESTION 375

A technician installs a new graphics card that supports high resolutions. The technician sets the resolution to the highest setting and then the monitor displays no video. The technician hits the enter key to exit and nothing happens. After a reboot, no video appears after the operating system loads. Which of the following would the technician perform NEXT?

 

A.

Reseat the graphics card in a different slot

B.

Update the graphics card driver

C.

Reinstall the operating system

D.

Change the resolution in Safe Mode

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 376

A customer states that another technician just removed some viruses and now they are not able to connect to websites such as Windows Update, but are able to connect to others. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.

NIC driver is damaged

B.

Not all viruses have been fixed

C.

Internet Explorer cache is full

D.

Host file has been manipulated

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/hosts-files-explained/

 

 

QUESTION 377

Which of the following are examples of physical security? (Select the two best answers.)

 

A.

Directory permissions

B.

RSA token

C.

Principle of least privilege

D.

Privacy filter

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 378

A small library has an integrated switch and router that is not wireless. All of the public PCs in the library are connected to the device. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the library should do to deter curious patrons from interfering with the device?

 

A.

Configure DNS to resolve externally rather than internally

B.

Enable MAC filtering to permit public PCs

C.

Change the default user name and password

D.

Set up the DHCP server to use a different gateway option

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 379

Which of the following can be installed on a virtualized client to enhance user experience and provide closer integration with the host operating systems?

 

A.

USB pass-through

B.

Guest tools

C.

Virtual NIC

D.

Remote desktop

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 380

A user reports that after configuring the BIOS to boot to the hard drive first, the system still tries to boot from the optical drive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

Optical drive

B.

Power supply

C.

CMOS battery

D.

CD-ROM disk

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.