Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 381

A remote Windows XP user believes unauthorized software has been installed on their laptop. The technician must direct the user to which of the following locations to remove the application?

 

A.

Action Center

B.

Add/remove Programs

C.

Windows Firewall

D.

Computer Management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 382

Turnstiles and other mantraps will prevent which of the following security threats?

 

A.

Shoulder surfing

B.

Tailgating

C.

Rootkits

D.

Viruses

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.infosecpro.com/a_security_engineering/se13.htm

 

 

QUESTION 383

A user has reported a file permissions issue to the network administrator. The administrator tries to recreate the problem on their computer but has no trouble accessing the file. Which of the following BEST describes what is occurring?

 

A.

The user did not taken ownership of the file from the server.

B.

The user is logged in using the wrong local profile.

C.

The user is not in the appropriate group to have access to the file.

D.

The user has been granted “read only” access to the file.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 384

A technician suspects that a recent virus they removed may have corrupted a necessary system file. Which of the following utilities can the technician use to verify the integrity of these critical files?

 

A.

msconfig

B.

sfc

C.

regsrv32

D.

fixmbr

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/system_file_checker.mspx?mfr=true

 

QUESTION 385

A technician needs to build a PC to act as a home virtual server. Which of the following would be the BEST choice?

 

A.

Dual Core CPU, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 320GB of hard drive space

B.

Dual Core CPU, 8GB DDR RAM, 1TB of hard drive space

C.

QUAD Core CPU, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 320GB of hard drive space

D.

QUAD Core CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 1TB of hard drive space

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Virtual server hosts a lot of virtual machines that host various operating systems and applications. Therefore, you need maximum cores and memory to keep all the virtual machines humming properly. More cores and more memory means you can have more physical resources to create virtual resources that will be used to host virtual machines.

 

 

QUESTION 386

Ann, a user, reports that a newly purchased laptop is only showing 65GB total on the C.drive, but she purchased a 100GB hard drive. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this difference?

 

A.

The unavailable space is set aside for Windows system files

B.

The manufacturer provided a factory recovery partition

C.

Corrupted data is being stored in the unused space

D.

The partition was setup incorrectly and needs to be extended

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 387

Anne, an employee, stepped away from her workstation to deliver a report to her boss. When she came back, confidential material was displayed on the screen that was not opened prior to her leaving. Which of the following could have mitigated this from occurring?

 

A.

Intrusion detection system

B.

Screensaver password

C.

Privacy filters

D.

RFID badges

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 388

A user signs up at an online gaming site, and shortly after receives an email with a link to download the game. After installing the game, the user notices that important files are being deleted. Which of the following is this an example of?

 

A.

SPAM

B.

Phishing

C.

Trojan

D.

Spyware

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 389

A user states that every time they turn on their computer they have to change the computer’s time and date. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST to resolve this issue?

 

A.

Change time zones

B.

Synchronize with a different time date server

C.

Replace the drive cache battery

D.

Perform a firmware update

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 390

Anne, an end-user, reports to Joe, a helpdesk technician, that her computer has been redirecting her browser to unknown websites when clicking on search results. Joe runs a malware scan and finds that her computer is infected with malware. Joe uses the anti- malware program to remove the infection but Anne reports that the problem resurfaced the next day. Joe runs the malware scan again and finds the same malware is still infecting Anne’s computer. Joe runs several passes of the malware scan to remove the infection but it keeps recurring. Which of the following would MOST likely aid in removing the infection?

 

A.

Enable Windows User Access Control to ensure the user has proper rights to remove the infected files.

B.

Disable Windows firewall as it may be conflicting with the malware scan.

C.

Run the malware scan in Windows safe mode.

D.

Change the desktop’s IP address to a different subnet.

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.