Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 391

A user is reporting that they cannot connect to the wireless network from their office but they were able to connect yesterday. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason?

 

A.

Radio switch on laptop is enabled

B.

Radio switch on laptop is disabled

C.

Channel interference

D.

User is too far away from the access point

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-130312-wifi-radio-disabled-of-my-laptop-how-turn-on

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 392

A user calls the helpdesk and states that they suddenly cannot connect to the Internet or any other network resources. The user is on a company network that uses DHCP. The technician runs IPCONFIG from the command prompt and the PC has an IP address of 0.0.0.0. Which of the following steps should the technician perform FIRST to troubleshoot this issue?

 

A.

Check the network cable

B.

Replace network card

C.

Assign a static IP address

D.

Reinstall the network drivers

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://bonzamobilecomputerrepairs.com/blog/?p=151

 

 

QUESTION 393

A company’s security guard found Ann, an unauthorized person, searching through the recycling dumpster behind the building. When Ann was questioned she responded with, “I work for the company and have lost a report”. Which of the following is occurring?

 

A.

Social engineering

B.

Malware

C.

Phishing

D.

Shoulder surfing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 394

Windows Virtual PC is designed to:

 

A.

Allow a user to run older programs in a Windows XP environment.

B.

Allow a user to share a printer to any user on the Internet.

C.

Give the user the ability to run multiple operating systems on a tablet.

D.

Give the user the ability to run 64-bit applications in virtual mode.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 395

A customer calls and states their display is very dark even with the brightness settings at maximum. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

 

A.

Faulty backlight

B.

Improper graphics settings

C.

Graphics driver is out of date

D.

Display is overheating

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 396

A user is having difficulty installing a program in Windows Vista, as the computer appears to stall prior to the installation. Which of the following is the BEST choice of why this is occurring?

 

A.

Aero Settings are not enabled.

B.

Power Settings need to be enabled.

C.

BitLocker is scanning for corrupt software.

D.

UAC is waiting for user input.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 397

Which of the following is the default location for temp files in Windows 7?

 

A.

C:WindowsTemp

B.

C:WindowsSystem FilesTemp Files

C.

C:System FilesTemp

D.

C:SystemTemp Files

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 398

A user states every time Windows boots up it runs very slow for the first few minutes. The user asks if a technician can shorten the boot time. Which of the following tools would be used to address the issue?

 

A.

SFC

B.

FIXMBR

C.

MSCONFIG

D.

FIXBOOT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 399

Which of the following is the MOST secure method, short of physical destruction, that would be used to ensure that data on a hard drive cannot be recovered?

 

A.

Use a degaussing tool

B.

Format the drive

C.

Use an overwrite program

D.

Repartition the drive

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/article/261702/how_to_securely_erase_your_hard_drive.html

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 400

Which of the following security threats is defined by its self propagating characteristic?

 

A.

Virus

B.

Rootkit

C.

Trojan

D.

Worm

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/article/111965/article.html

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.