Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 401

An administrator sets up a wireless device that they will need to manage across the Internet. Which of the following security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized access to the device from the Internet?

 

A.

Set the channels to wireless 802.11n only

B.

Change the default username and password

C.

Enable the wireless AP’s MAC filtering

D.

Enable the wireless AP’s WPA2 security

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 402

Which of the following mobile device features is responsible for shifting the device display orientation?

 

A.

Device calibration

B.

Gyroscope

C.

GPS

D.

Accelerometer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 403

Which of the following is one of the key differences between iOS smartphones and Android-based smartphones?

 

A.

Android phones cannot adjust Bluetooth visibility timeouts

B.

iOS phones have to install apps from a PC

C.

Android has an open source application store

D.

iOS phones cannot use “Airplane Mode”

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 404

When walking past a server with a RAID 5 array, a technician hears a loud clicking noise. Which of the following could MOST likely occur?

 

A.

BSOD

B.

OS not found on boot

C.

Hard drive failure

D.

RAID array failure

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://datarecoveryhospital.com/qa-26/

 

 

QUESTION 405

A technician is asked to repair a Windows 7 computer with boot errors. Which of the following commands may be used?

 

A.

CHKDSK /r

B.

DEFRAG

C.

SCANDISK /repair

D.

DXDIAG

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 406

Which of the following security threats involve shoulder surfing and phone phishing?

 

A.

Man-in-the-Middle

B.

Social engineering

C.

Trojan virus

D.

Spyware

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.webroot.com/us/en/home/resources/tips/online-shopping-banking/secure-what-is-social-engineering

 

 

QUESTION 407

A server is configured to boot with a “mirrored” RAID configuration. Which of the following BEST describes this configuration?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 3

D.

RAID 5

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 408

A technician wants to ensure that only authorized administrators can make configuration changes to the company’s wireless router. Which of the following MUST the technician change to prevent unauthorized users from modifying the access point configuration?

 

A.

MAC address filters

B.

Manufacturer password

C.

Default SSID

D.

Configure encryption

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/f/default-password-windows-7.htm

 

 

QUESTION 409

Which of the following statements is true about XP mode in Windows 7?

 

A.

Windows XP mode was only available in Windows Vista and it is not available in Windows 7.

B.

Only the Professional and the Ultimate versions support Windows XP mode.

C.

All versions of Windows 7 support Windows XP mode when the feature is installed.

D.

Only the Ultimate version of Windows 7 supports Windows XP mode.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7

 

 

QUESTION 410

A /all switch is MOST likely to be used with which of the following commands?

 

A.

NET

B.

NBTSTAT

C.

PING

D.

IPCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314850

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.