Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 411

A technician has just updated a user’s PC to Windows 7 and connected to a network printer through a print server. After finishing, the user reports that the printer will not print. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this issue?

 

A.

The PC’s network connection is down.

B.

The print server does not have the proper driver.

C.

The printer is not installed on the print server.

D.

The server is using PCL instead of PostScript.

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 412

A user has unintentionally and unknowingly hit a key combination that flipped the screen image upside down. Which of the following should a technician do to resolve the user’s issues?

 

A.

Press the CTRL+CAPS LOCK+ESC key combination on the keyboard.

B.

Press the CTRL+SHIFT+HOME key combination on the keyboard.

C.

Press the CTRL+TAB+1 key combination on the keyboard.

D.

Press the CTRL+ALT+ARROW UP key combination on the keyboard.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 413

A user has installed a new wireless router and is unable to connect their game console to the manufacturer’s service. Which of the following should the technician look for FIRST?

 

A.

Ensure the game system has a static IP address.

B.

Contact the manufacturer to see if service is available.

C.

Ensure the game system has updated firmware.

D.

Ensure the correct ports are open.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

When you connect a game console to the wireless router, you need to see which ports the console uses to connect to Internet. Open those ports and then connect again. This process solves 80% of game console connectivity problems.

 

 

QUESTION 414

A user reports that their computer restarts at 3:00 PM every day. Which of the following tools would BEST help a technician troubleshoot this issue?

 

A.

Event Viewer

B.

Task Scheduler

C.

Performance Monitor

D.

System Restore

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 415

Which of the following resources is MOST important for a network server running a virtual machine and guest operating systems?

 

A.

Redundant power supplies

B.

Memory speed

C.

RAID type used

D.

Multi-core CPU

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 416

A user receives the following email message:

 

From: IT Department

To: Joe User

Subject: Email quota exceeded.

 

Your mailbox has reached the maximum size. Your account will be suspended unless you provide the IT department the following required information:

 

Username:

Password:

 

This an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Phishing

B.

Worm

C.

Spyware

D.

Malware

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 417

Which of the following display types may be practical for a laptop format, but has limited uses due to heat considerations?

 

A.

LCD

B.

Plasma

C.

LED

D.

CRT

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.buzzle.com/articles/plasma-tv-problems.html

 

 

QUESTION 418

A customer needs to setup their laptop for use with a proxy server to browse the web at work. Which of the following areas would a technician need to visit to configure this on a Windows 7 system?

 

A.

System Protection

B.

Security Center

C.

Windows Firewall

D.

Internet Options

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/using-windows-security-center

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 419

A customer is reporting that since switching from an XP to a Windows 7 computer, the main application they use no longer starts. The vendor of the application no longer exists and the customer does not want to find an alternative replacement at the moment. Which of the following can a technician do to try to get the application running?

 

A.

Uninstall the application and re-install it as user so that it would have the standard rights and privileges.

B.

Right-click on the application and under “Troubleshoot Compatibility,” select the correct mode.

C.

Re-install the application, but install it onto the user’s Desktop in their account profile.

D.

Right-click on the application, select Properties and make sure that the Hidden attribute checkbox is unchecked.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 420

A user reports a loud clicking noise coming from their PC, but the PC operates normally. Which of the following actions should the technician perform FIRST when responding to this issue?

 

A.

Attempt to backup data from the hard drive

B.

Shutdown the PC and replace the hard drive

C.

Format the hard drive and reload the OS

D.

Run the disk cleanup utility

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://burgessforensics.com/article_what_to_do.php

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.