Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 431

A user reports that they are receiving intermittent BSOD error messages. Which of the following tools should a technician use to determine which hardware is failing?

 

A.

POST card

B.

Memory diagnostics

C.

Performance monitor

D.

Loopback plug

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/tp/stop_error_list.htm

 

 

QUESTION 432

A client wants a wireless network set up in the office, but does not want unauthorized users to be able to access the network. Which of the following provides the BEST protection?

 

A.

Change the default channel

B.

Disable the SSID

C.

AP placement

D.

Strong encryption

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 433

Which of the following is a difference between Android and iOS operating systems?

 

A.

Screen sizes are larger in iOS devices

B.

iOS is an open source operating system

C.

Android does not have NFC technology

D.

Android allows the use of various application sources

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 434

Ann, a user, has brought her laptop in for service. She reports that her battery is at 100%, but whenever it is unplugged it immediately shuts down. Which of the following should the technician do?

 

A.

Replace the battery

B.

Change power settings to balanced

C.

Replace the power adapter

D.

Enable APM in the BIOS

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-replace-your-laptop-battery.html

 

 

QUESTION 435

A technician is troubleshooting a customer’s computer that will not turn on. The user stated that the computer was working fine until there was a thunderstorm the other night. Which of the following tools would the technician use to determine what is wrong with the computer?

 

A.

Factory diagnostic CD

B.

POST card

C.

Toner probe

D.

Power supply tester

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/f/powersupplytest.htm

 

 

QUESTION 436

Which of the following threats changes system functionality at the operating system level for a malicious purpose by gaining administrative access after being installed by a user?

 

A.

Botnet

B.

Trojan

C.

Worm

D.

Rootkit

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 437

After a recent memory upgrade, a customer is reporting they have seen no improvement in their system performance. Upon inspection, the technician finds that 6.0 GB are detected but only 3.0 GB of memory are usable. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The remaining memory is a different type and cannot be used.

B.

The remaining memory is defective and needs to be replaced.

C.

The customer is using a 32-bit operating system.

D.

The memory has not been properly configured in BIOS.

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 438

A user has setup a SOHO and needs to implement a network configuration that allows for sharing of devices and files across the network without the complexity of a centralized server. Which of the following would be MOST appropriate?

 

A.

PAN

B.

WorkGroup

C.

Domain

D.

WAN

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/what-is-the-difference-between-a-domain-a-workgroup-and-a-homegroup

 

 

QUESTION 439

You want to configure a SOHO network that only allows up to two computers to connect to the network. What would be the EASIEST way to do this?

 

A.

MAC filtering

B.

Static IP address

C.

Pending

D.

Pending

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 440

A customer states their laptop screen is very dim. In order to avoid going to the client site, which of the following is the FIRST action the customer should perform?

 

A.

Increase the resolution

B.

Use function keys

C.

Reboot the laptop

D.

Go to the Power Options in Control Panel

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/70976-35-laptop-screen-visible

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.