Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 441

The customer reports their PC freezes up everyday around the same time. Which of the following utilities would be BEST to check for any error codes?

 

A.

Windows Updates

B.

Task Scheduler

C.

Event Viewer

D.

Performance Monitor

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427

 

 

QUESTION 442

Joe, a technician, is tasked with installing Windows Vista on a new PC that came with Windows XP. He would like to preserve the data on the machine in case it is needed later. Which of the following installation methods would be MOST effective for him to use?

 

A.

Image creation

B.

Unattended installation

C.

Clean install

D.

In-place upgrade

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 443

An audio visual company has decided that they want to migrate from Windows XP Professional SP2. The company has a domain network. A technician is tasked with selecting an operating system. Which of the following should the technician select?

 

A.

Windows 7 Home Premium

B.

Windows Vista Home Premium

C.

Windows 7 Professional

D.

Windows XP Media Center

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-31012_7-10379487-10355804.html

 

 

QUESTION 444

A computer starts to boot then quickly shuts down. Which of the following should the technician use to troubleshoot this issue?

 

A.

Toner probe

B.

Power supply tester

C.

Loopback plugs

D.

Events logs

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/f/powersupplytest.htm

 

 

QUESTION 445

A technician needs to change a FAT32 partition to NTFS. Which of the following commands would allow the technician to do this?

 

A.

CHKDSK

B.

FORMAT

C.

CD

D.

CONVERT

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 446

Which of the following is the BEST example of social engineering?

 

A.

Impersonation

B.

Key logger

C.

Virus

D.

Malicious cookie

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 447

Recently, a user built a new gaming PC and is testing it out by running graphic intensive games. After a short time playing a game, the computer reboots with an error “a thermal event has occurred”. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

 

A.

Processor is under-clocked

B.

Insufficient power to the motherboard

C.

Hard drive is overheating

D.

Video card is overheating

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 448

A technician, Anne, observes that a laser printer prints pages with toner scattered on the page that easily rubs off of the paper. Which of the following components has failed in the printer?

 

A.

Duplexing assembly

B.

Imaging drum

C.

Fusing assembly

D.

Transfer roller

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 449

A worker from a branch office goes to the main office for a meeting. They plug their laptop into a couple of wall jacks and do not get network connectivity. Which of the following should the technician check to resolve this issue for the employee?

 

A.

Encryption levels on the laptop

B.

All antivirus updates have been performed

C.

Disabled switch ports

D.

If the users account has been locked

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 450

A customer calls and explains they just moved and their computer will now not boot up and is making a loud clicking noise. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

CMOS battery is loose

B.

Optical drive is stuck

C.

RAM is loose

D.

Hard drive has crashed

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.