Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 471

Which of the following command line tools will terminate a non-system process without restarting the computer?

 

A.

Shutdown

B.

Kill

C.

Erase

D.

Break

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/446/xp_kill_windows_process_command_line_taskkill/

 

 

QUESTION 472

A user reports that their wireless connectivity is being spotty. The issue seems to interrupt their wireless signal connection when the laptop screen is tilted forward or backward during operation. When this happens, the entire wireless signal drops out until the screen is left in position for a good minute or so. Which of the following MOST likely explains what is happening?

 

A.

The hinges on the laptop screen are not strong enough to support the wireless signal cables.

B.

The wireless card is losing contact to its socket when the screen is opening/closing.

C.

The laptop is designed to work optimally with wireless when the screen is at a perfect 90 degree angle.

D.

The wireless signal cables are being crimped when the screen is opening/closing.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wirelessfaqs/f/wifilaptoprange.htm

 

 

QUESTION 473

Which of the following is one of the major differences between a new tablet and a new laptop computer?

 

A.

Tablet has no field serviceable parts.

B.

Laptop has less field functionality.

C.

Tablet has faster Ethernet capability.

D.

Laptops have slower responsiveness than tablets.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Tablet PC has very delicate parts. Due to the nature of these parts, it cannot be serviced on field. You need special tools to pry open a tablet and working with the parts needs attention.

 

 

QUESTION 474

A user, Joe, has just finished upgrading his computer with a wireless keyboard/mouse combination, additional memory, installed new speakers, and replaced his 15 inch flat screen with a 24 inch flat screen. When he boots the computer it immediately starts making a loud beeping noise and will go no further in the boot process. Which of Joe’s system upgrades is the cause of the problem?

 

A.

The DVI cable is not properly seated

B.

Speakers are not properly connected

C.

Battery low on wireless mouse

D.

Memory is mismatched

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.techspot.com/community/topics/ram-question-mixing-memory-of-different-speeds.93687/

 

 

QUESTION 475

Which of the following is the BEST example of a physical security barrier?

 

A.

Firewall

B.

Cypherlock

C.

Strong passwords

D.

BitLocker

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 476

Which of the following switches should a technician use with the PING command to resolve an IP address to a hostname?

 

A.

-a

B.

-f

C.

-n

D.

-t

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://rocksoft.com.my/knowledgebase.php?action=displayarticle&id=224

 

 

QUESTION 477

A company has purchased new computers. The old computers will be donated to a local charity. Before the computers are picked up, the president of the company wants to make sure that the computers do not have confidential company information on them. Which of the following is the BEST method to accomplish this?

 

A.

Run CHKDSK

B.

Format the hard drive

C.

Use a degaussing tool

D.

Defragment the hard drive

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 478

Which of the following storage types would be MOST resilient to physical drops and damage within a laptop?

 

A.

SAS HDD

B.

HDD

C.

RAID HDD

D.

SSD

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 479

A user is having trouble connecting to the Internet. Which of the following commands should a technician use, from the user’s workstation, to ensure that the workstation has a valid IP address?

 

A.

NETSTAT

B.

PING

C.

IPCONFIG

D.

TRACERT

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ipconfig.mspx?mfr=true

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 480

A technician replaced a video card on a desktop PC. The technician powers on the PC to install the device drivers. The PC boots up and goes through the POST, but the screen goes black when trying to boot the operating system. Which of the following steps should the technician perform NEXT to troubleshoot this issue?

 

A.

Flash the BIOS

B.

Reseat the video card

C.

Boot the PC in safe mode

D.

Replace the video card with a new one

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.