Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 481

A user recently purchased a new PC with a 500GB hard drive. However, they are reporting that their C.Drive is only 420GB. Which of the following BEST explains this?

 

A.

The manufacturer blocks off that 80GB so that user cannot exceed the drive space.

B.

The file system is using the 80GB for tables.

C.

BIOS and systems files are hidden in the 80GB.

D.

A Factory Recovery Partition is using the 80GB.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 482

Which of the following devices is MOST likely to come standard with a solid state hard drive?

 

A.

Tablet

B.

Storage server

C.

Laptop

D.

Desktop PC

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.zdnet.com/slim-hard-drives-no-threat-to-ssds-for-tablets-2062302116/

 

 

QUESTION 483

An administrative assistant receives a phone call from the IT department asking for personal information to update their records. One of the questions asked is the password to the company’s administrative portal. Which of the following is occurring?

 

A.

Shoulder surfing

B.

Configuration management

C.

Helpdesk troubleshooting methodology

D.

Social engineering

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 484

A technician needs to decrease the time it takes to install an operating system on 100 computers. Which of the following installations would the technician use to reduce hands- on time spent on each computer?

 

A.

Upgrade installation

B.

USB installation

C.

Unattended installation

D.

Clean installation

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Installation_(computer_programs)#Silent_installation

 

 

QUESTION 485

When installing Hyper-V, which of the following is a hardware requirement?

 

A.

64-bit processor

B.

32GB of RAM

C.

1TB of storage space

D.

Multi-display video card

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 486

A technician is changing out a toner cartridge in a high volume printer. As they are removing the empty cyan cartridge, a large amount of blue powder falls out onto rollers in the immediate area. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Immediately leave the scene and sound an emergency to security.

B.

Use a toner vacuum to remove the spilled toner from the undesired surfaces.

C.

Use compressed air to remove the spilled toner from the undesired surfaces.

D.

Use the maintenance kit to remove and replace the affected parts.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://smallbusiness.chron.com/clean-up-copier-toner-spills-64645.html

 

 

QUESTION 487

A technician is testing a connection from the main building to a newly networked off-site location. The main network and off-site both have fast transfer times, however any data sent between the two sites is taking much longer than expected. Which of the following command line tools could the technician use to determine where this slowness is originating?

 

A.

NETSTAT

B.

TRACERT

C.

NSLOOKUP

D.

PING

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 488

A user reports that a file they shared out on their computer for another network user is not accessible to the third party. The user insists they specifically gave this third party Allow rights for Read and Write access. Which of the following could explain the problem at hand?

 

A.

The parent folder has explicit Allow rights set for this user.

B.

The parent folder has explicit Deny rights set for this user.

C.

The user forgot to share the parent folder and only shared the specific file.

D.

The parent folder likely has the “archive” attribute enabled.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/troubleshoot-access-denied-when-opening-files-or-folders

 

 

QUESTION 489

A user has a nonfunctional computer that has two hard drives. The user needs to retrieve information from one of the drives. Which of the following would be used?

 

A.

Reformat bad hard drives

B.

External enclosure

C.

Reformat all hard drives

D.

CHKDSK along with DEFRAG utility

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 490

A user’s computer will not boot. A technician notices four indicator lights on the backside of the computer. Two of the lights are green, and two are amber. Which of the following documentation should the technician read to determine what the lights are indicating?

 

A.

Network diagram

B.

Computer manual

C.

Asset management

D.

Wiring scheme

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

The best resource for troubleshooting computer problems is the manual that came along with it. Similar to any electronic device, the manual lists common problems and their solutions.

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.