Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 491

A customer calls and states that when they have been using their computer for a long time the computer reboots itself with no error. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.

BIOS settings

B.

Faulty RAM

C.

Faulty processor

D.

Overheating

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 492

Which operating system feature will show a hard drive’s status?

 

A.

Tasklist

B.

Administrative tools

C.

Disk Management

D.

Ping

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 493

While configuring a new email application that uses POP3 for a customer, the technician determines the firewall is blocking the traffic. Which of the following ports should be opened to allow POP3 mail traffic through the firewall?

 

A.

53

B.

110

C.

443

D.

3389

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=110

 

 

QUESTION 494

Which of the following would be the BEST format for optical media?

 

A.

FAT32

B.

EXT3

C.

CDFS

D.

NTFS

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm

 

 

QUESTION 495

Which of the following commands would a technician use to map a network share?

 

A.

NET

B.

NSLOOKUP

C.

IPCONFIG

D.

COPY

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/nethlp.htm

QUESTION 496

A technician would like to restart a computer from a command line tool. Which of the following tools should the technician use?

 

A.

Shutdown /f

B.

Shutdown /i

C.

Shutdown /r

D.

Shutdown /s

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 497

Which of the following is required in order to receive push email notifications on a mobile device?

 

A.

IMAP

B.

POP3

C.

ActiveSync

D.

SMTP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 498

Which of the following commands, in Windows 7, could a technician use to schedule a disk integrity scan upon next boot?

 

A.

CHKDSK

B.

ROBOCOPY

C.

SCANDISK

D.

FDISK

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee872427.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 499

Which of the following provides Bob, a technician, with the GREATEST security?

 

A.

Disabling SSID

B.

WEP

C.

Static IP

D.

WPA

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 500

Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors?

 

A.

Defragmentation

B.

Check Disk

C.

System Restore

D.

Antivirus Scan

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315265

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.