Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 531

A technician is replacing a processor in a workstation. After installation, the workstation starts up and immediately shuts down; the technician tries to start the workstation several more times and gets the same result. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?

 

A.

The workstation is not plugged in.

B.

The thermal paste was not applied.

C.

The memory was not installed properly.

D.

The L2 cache was not cleared.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 532

A computer user, Joe, was surfing for information on a news site when he reported a screen flicker and then a pop-up appeared on his screen stating the computer was infected with a virus. Joe noticed the title of the pop-up was not from his installed antivirus. Which of the following BEST describes this infection?

 

A.

Worm

B.

Spyware

C.

Social engineering

D.

Malware

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 533

Which of the following command line tools will bring up a GUI interface to shutdown a remote PC?

 

A.

shutdown -a

B.

shutdown -f

C.

shutdown -g

D.

shutdown -i

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 534

Mike, a technician, is getting ready to upgrade the graphics card in a customer’s computer with a performance PCIe graphics card. The customer has verified that she has a 16x PCIe slot on her motherboard. Which of the following may also need to be upgraded?

 

A.

RAM

B.

Motherboard

C.

Power supply

D.

Processor

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 535

A technician has configured the ability to connect to a small office server using remote desktop from a workstation within the office. The technician has reviewed logs that show constant brute force attacks to that server from outside the network. Which of the following would prevent this from occurring?

 

A.

Configure the server to use a static IP

B.

Logically move the server to the DMZ

C.

Reallocate the server to a different networking closet

D.

Disable the remote desktop port

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759006(v=ws.10).aspx

 

 

QUESTION 536

A technician is installing an upgrade of Windows on a machine using an external drive. After rebooting the installation process hangs and reports the media cannot be found. Which of the following will correct this issue?

 

A.

Select PXE boot as the first boot method in the BIOS

B.

Change the CPU speed in the BIOS to a supported value

C.

Load third party drivers for the external drive and adapter

D.

Reset the system clock to a previous time and date

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 537

A technician notices a computer is overheating after 30 minutes of use. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

Clogged temporary file folders

B.

Internal dust buildup

C.

Incorrect input voltage setting

D.

ACPI is disabled

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://pcrepairaugustaga.com/computer-dust-free/

 

 

QUESTION 538

Which of the following features would be BEST used to recover a lost mobile device?

 

A.

Remote backup application

B.

Remote wipe

C.

Locator application

D.

RFID chip

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 539

A technician is fixing a very slow computer. Antivirus and Malware programs have been run, and some detections have been removed. After running Disk Cleanup, the system still seems to be slow, especially with multiple programs running. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Run CHKDSK

B.

Manually erase all cookies

C.

Go back to the latest restore point

D.

Run defrag

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://windows.about.com/od/maintainandfix/ss/SBSdefragWin7.htm

 

 

QUESTION 540

An inkjet printer used for printing marketing brochures is losing color stability (e.g. orange appears brown, red appears purple). Which of the following items should a technician do FIRST?

 

A.

Replace the failing print heads.

B.

Clean the print heads.

C.

Update the drivers.

D.

Recycle the printer.

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.