Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 541

Which of the following command line tools would be used to display all network information for a local PC?

 

A.

ping

B.

ipconfig

C.

netstat

D.

tracert

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 542

A workstation is making a loud clicking noise that is originating from the hard drive and it is not booting. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.

Visit the hard disk vendor’s site and run a hardware check on the drive.

B.

Put the hard drive in another system and back up all data from it.

C.

Run CHKDSK immediately and replace the drive if it is bad.

D.

Format the drive and restore from a previous image.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://harddriveclicking.net/

 

QUESTION 543

A bank is upgrading some clerical users’ PCs. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate method for erasing the data on the old PCs?

 

A.

Drive degauss

B.

Standard format

C.

Change the jumpers on the hard drive

D.

Quick format

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Degaussing

 

 

QUESTION 544

A user gets an error message that the trust relationship to the domain has been broken. Which of the following can be done to resolve this from the client desktop?

 

A.

Re-join the computer to the domain

B.

Reboot the PC as the domain will automatically rebuild the relationship

C.

Update the BIOS using the latest version

D.

Run CHKDSK

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/ca41e39a-49c1-4c7b-a415-6295099f7002/rejoin-a-domain

 

 

QUESTION 545

Which of the following boot methods would a technician use to BEST install an image from an optical media onto a new computer?

 

A.

PXE

B.

Tape

C.

DVD

D.

USB

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 546

A new user reports that they are unable to login to the corporate network on their desktop but they are able to access the WLAN from their mobile device. After further inspection, the technician realizes that the wall port is not wired correctly. Which of the following tools would be used to permanently restore network connectivity to the desktop?

 

A.

Wireless locator

B.

Tethering with mobile device

C.

Punchdown tool

D.

Crimper

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 547

Which of the following boot methods receives the bootstrap files from a network server?

 

A.

IDS

B.

PAN

C.

PXE

D.

NAT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 548

An individual pretending to be a consultant trying to gain access to information is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Chassis Intrusion

B.

Principle of Least Privilege

C.

Social Engineering

D.

Identity Theft

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 549

Which of the following is the common term for software designed to steal information, disrupt files and an operating system’s integrity, and spy on a user’s activity?

 

A.

Malware

B.

Spyware

C.

Rootkit

D.

Virus

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 550

Which of the following types of security threats is delivered primarily via email?

 

A.

Phishing

B.

Rootkits

C.

Viruses

D.

Grayware

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.