Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 551

A user reports that their laptop’s keyboard has areas where the keys always get stuck together. After disassembling the keyboard to clean it, which of the following processes would be the FIRST step to properly reassemble the keyboard?

 

A.

Power on laptop to verify functionality

B.

Use appropriate hand tools

C.

Test on another machine

D.

Refer to manufacturer documentation

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 552

A user states that their workstation is showing limited or no connectivity and they are unable to access any network shares. The technician verifies that the workstation is configured correctly. They also replace the Ethernet cable from the workstation to the wall port. Which of the following tools should the technician use NEXT in order to continue troubleshooting this issue?

 

A.

Toner probe

B.

Multimeter

C.

Time domain reflectometer

D.

Loopback plug

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 553

A user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to hang. The PC has very slow system response when rebooted. Which of the following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem?

 

A.

Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan.

B.

Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using Last Known Good Configuration.

C.

Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an antivirus scan.

D.

Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

This might be the sign of a virus infecting the system. First, remove all temporary Internet files on your computer. Viruses are downloaded through software or a webpage. And normally it resides in Temporary Internet Files folder. Now turn off system restore because you don’t want to load a previous state on the computer with the virus still lingering the digital wild. Run an antivirus program to clean infected files.

 

 

QUESTION 554

A technician is troubleshooting a PC that is not completing POST and merely provides an audible beep code. Which of the following should be the FIRST item checked?

 

A.

The type of IDE cable used for the hard drive

B.

The CMOS battery charge

C.

The amount of available power to the hard drive

D.

The memory configuration

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?p=24576099

 

 

QUESTION 555

A user is running a RAID 0 array and has problems with one of the drives. Which of the following actions will the technician take NEXT?

 

A.

Replace the failing drive and let the RAID recover.

B.

Add an additional drive to the array and let the RAID recover.

C.

Replace the drive; all the data is lost and cannot be recovered.

D.

Remap the RAID array to another drive letter to recover the data.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 556

A technician recently setup a new wired network and wants to ensure only their computers can use it. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to accomplish this?

 

A.

Make sure the computers are using strong passwords.

B.

Enable an intrusion detection system.

C.

Assign the computers static IP addresses.

D.

Disable the extra ports on the router.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?forumid=66&topicid=10968

 

 

QUESTION 557

A user recently installed a new video driver on a PC but now it will not boot. Which of the following is the BEST option to correct the issue?

 

A.

Automated system recovery

B.

Emergency repair disks

C.

FIXBOOT

D.

Safe mode

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm

 

 

QUESTION 558

In which of the following locations would a technician go to show file extensions?

 

A.

Security Center

B.

Folder Options

C.

Display

D.

System

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/show-hide-file-name-extensions#show-hide-file-name-extensions=windows-vista

 

QUESTION 559

A user is running a RAID 0 array and has problems with one of the drives. Which of the following actions will the technician take NEXT?

 

A.

Replace the failing drive and let the RAID recover.

B.

Add an additional drive to the array and let the RAID recover.

C.

Replace the drive; all the data is lost and cannot be recovered.

D.

Remap the RAID array to another drive letter to recover the data.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/article/2026358/multiple-hard-drives-working-together-all-about-raids.html

 

 

QUESTION 560

A user reports that they are unable to use their DVD-ROM drive in their Windows 7 desktop PC. Which of the following could be a possible cause to this problem?

 

A.

Media Player is not installed

B.

DVD drivers need to be updated

C.

DVD drive is not set to boot in BIOS

D.

SATA port is not on in BIOS

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.