Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 561

Administrative share names are MOST commonly designated by which of the following symbols?

 

A.

!

B.

$

C.

:

D.

*

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 562

Which of the following is the MAIN difference between a rootkit and a virus?

 

A.

Rootkits encrypt the operating system while viruses encrypt documents

B.

Rootkits execute as super user while viruses execute as regular users

C.

Rootkits modify the BIOS while viruses cannot access the BIOS

D.

Rootkits infiltrate the kernel while viruses infiltrate files

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 563

Which of the following tools and test equipment is routinely magnetized and should be used with caution around magnetic media?

 

A.

Screwdrivers

B.

Power supply testers

C.

Cable testers

D.

Pliers

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.chabotcollege.edu/faculty/netacad/prot/ITE/course/module2/2.2.4.3/2.2.4.3.html

 

 

QUESTION 564

At the airport the company sales employees work on their laptops to submit financial proposals. Which of the following would mitigate shoulder surfing?

 

A.

Firewalls

B.

The use of VPNs

C.

Privacy filters

D.

RSA key fobs

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 565

It is a company’s policy to shut down all workstations at the end of the day. However, the majority of employees are leaving disks in their workstations and upon start up the next morning they are receiving a `NTLDR is missing’ error. Which of the following is a possible solution?

 

A.

Make a daily announcement to remove all disks before departing for the day.

B.

Change the Boot order in the BIOS.

C.

Make it a part of the evening checks to ensure all disks are removed.

D.

Make a company policy that states that it is unlawful to leave disks in the machines.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 566

Which of the following commands is used to map a network drive?

 

A.

NBTSTAT

B.

NET USE

C.

NETMAP

D.

NETSTAT

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.onlinetoolworks.com/help/SB32AdmnNetwork_Drive_Mappings_and_NET_U.htm

 

QUESTION 567

Which of the following is the default location for the User profiles folder in Windows 7?

 

A.

C:Users

B.

C:Program Files (x86)

C.

C:Documents and Settings

D.

C:Windowssystem32

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 568

A technician needs to sanitize a hard drive for reuse. Which of the following would be the EASIEST for the technician to perform?

 

A.

Overwrite

B.

Low level format

C.

Destroy hard drive

D.

Degaussing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 569

A technician has found bad sectors on a hard drive. Which of the following command line tools could MOST likely remap bad sectors to fix this hard drive issue?

 

A.

FIXMBR

B.

CHKDSK

C.

DISKPART

D.

FDISK

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 570

Which of the following describes the function of a firewall?

 

A.

Hardware or software designed to analyze data packets to determine the origin or destination of the packet

B.

Hardware or software designed to block packets based on traffic behavior over time

C.

Hardware or software designed to compare data packets to known signatures

D.

Hardware or software designed to block certain packets from entering or leaving a network

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.