Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 591

A technician is tasked with resolving a display issue with a laptop. The technician has determined that the laptop’s display needs to be replaced. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should perform?

 

A.

Identify the problem that caused the display to fail.

B.

Establish a theory of the probable cause.

C.

Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures.

D.

Establish an action plan to resolve the problem.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 592

A user would like to run a copy of Windows XP for testing; however, the user is currently using a Windows 7 PC. Which of the following technologies should a technician recommend in order for the user to have access to both systems simultaneously?

 

A.

Purchase a second PC

B.

KVM switch

C.

Dual boot

D.

Virtualization

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtualization

 

 

QUESTION 593

What is a common symptom of a problem starting up the Windows 7 operating system?

 

A.

Spontaneous shutdown/restart

B.

Invalid boot disk

C.

WinRE won’t start

D.

The optical disc failed

E.

Emergency repair disk doesn’t boot

F.

REGSVR32 has failed

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 594

Which of the following technologies involves device pairing?

 

A.

WEP

B.

IR

C.

Bluetooth

D.

IMAP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 595

A prospective employee asks for wired Internet access while waiting for a job interview. Later, it is discovered that spyware was uploaded to the network from this particular location and the prospective employee cannot be contacted with the information provided. Which of the following security threats is this an example of?

 

A.

Phishing

B.

Shoulder surfing

C.

Viruses

D.

Social engineering

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 596

By definition, a rootkit does which of the following?

 

A.

Appears to be useful software until it is installed and fully activated

B.

Hides the existence of certain processes and programs to provide elevated privileges

C.

Replicates by being copied or causing itself to be copied to another program

D.

Travels from computer to computer using the native transport protocols available

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 597

A technician wants to know the MAC address of a computer. Which of the following commands would the technician use?

 

A.

IPCONFIG

B.

NSLOOKUP

C.

NETSTAT

D.

PING

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/networkprotocolsip/a/macaddressing.htm

 

 

QUESTION 598

Joe, a new employee, requests to receive Exchange based company email on his tablet device. Which of the following can a technician enable to BEST secure his Exchange account to ensure the email account is not compromised in case his device is lost or stolen?

 

A.

Remote backup applications

B.

Antivirus

C.

Locator applications

D.

Forced pin locks

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 599

After rebooting, a technician sees the Windows logo but when Windows boots up, no video appears. Which of the following options would be the QUICKEST way to restore the computer?

 

A.

VGA Mode

B.

Last Known Good Configuration

C.

Safe Mode with Networking

D.

Safe Mode

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 600

When cutting back the protective coating on CAT5 wiring, which of the following is the recommended tool?

 

A.

Punchdown tool

B.

Basic crimper

C.

Wire strippers

D.

Degausser

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.