Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 631

A user states they are hearing a clicking noise coming from the computer. There is a message on the screen saying no operating system found, and the computer then attempts to boot from PXE. Which of the following should the technician perform?

 

A.

Remove the floppy disk

B.

Replace the hard drive

C.

Replace the NIC

D.

Replace the DVD-Rom

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 632

A service technician is installing a second hard drive on a desktop PC running Windows 7. The second hard drive is the same make and model of the first hard drive. The technician would like to provide data redundancy. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this?

 

A.

Disk Management

B.

Device Manager

C.

System Configuration

D.

Data Sources

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309000

 

 

QUESTION 633

What type of technology is used when pairing devices such as headsets to a smartphone?

 

A.

Bluetooth

B.

Exchange

C.

Locator application

D.

Remote wipe

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 634

A technician needs to rebuild a computer that had a virus. Which of the following data destruction methods should be used to ensure the virus has been successfully erased before reinstalling the operating system, programs, and all user data?

 

A.

Standard format

B.

Low level format

C.

Shredder

D.

Degaussing tool

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ss/format-hard-drive-windows-7-tutorial_7.htm

 

 

QUESTION 635

Which of the following allows a user to enable XP mode?

 

A.

Windows Vista Home Premium

B.

Windows 7 Professional

C.

Windows 7 Home Premium

D.

Windows Vista Ultimate

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7

 

 

QUESTION 636

Which of the following commands may be used on a computer, running Windows 7, to stop a single process from the command line?

 

A.

ERASE

B.

KILL

C.

SHUTDOWN

D.

DEL

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/446/xp_kill_windows_process_command_line_taskkill/

 

 

QUESTION 637

A technician wants to create a customized list of common utilities that are easily accessible in the same location. Which of the following tools would allow them to build such a list?

 

A.

MSCONFIG

B.

MMC

C.

MSTSC

D.

MSINFO32

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742442.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 638

A user is receiving an error message of “paper jam in tray 1” every time a print job is sent to the printer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT, after verifying that there are no visible paper jams in the printer?

 

A.

Reset the page count on the printer.

B.

Check if the pick up rollers are worn out.

C.

Reinstall the printer driver.

D.

Replace the paper tray 1.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 639

A small office has two routers, one wired and one wireless. Joe, a laptop user, experiences no issues while at his desk, but when he unplugs his laptop to go to a conference room, Joe is no longer able to access the Internet. Other users do not have this issue. A technician checks the laptop and sees an IP address of 169.254.13.142. Which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST so that Joe can access the Internet?

 

A.

Disable the wired connection.

B.

Reinstall DHCP on the server.

C.

Refresh the network connection.

D.

Power cycle the wireless router.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 640

A customer calls a technician frequently for the same problem. Which of the following troubleshooting steps MUST the technician perform NEXT to attempt to permanently solve this issue?

 

A.

Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement the solution.

B.

Document findings, actions, and outcomes.

C.

Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures.

D.

Identify the problem or symptoms.

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.