Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 641

A technician is called into an office where multiple users are reporting duplicate IP address errors. Upon arrival, the technician skims notes from the previous technician who serviced the office and finds that DHCP functionality was disabled on the internal router. Which of the following explanations is MOST likely the issue?

 

A.

The previous technician turned off DHCP to free up resources for QoS functionality.

B.

The previous technician decided to use DNS instead of DHCP for handling IP addresses.

C.

The previous technician moved the office to a mismanaged static IP address setup.

D.

The previous technician did not setup DHCP reservations properly and therefore the router is giving multiple users the same IP.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 642

The support center for a PC manufacturer believes that the hard drive may be having an issue. The support representative asks the technician to find out how many pages per second and what the queue length is for the hard drive. In which of the following utilities should the technician look FIRST for this information?

 

A.

Performance Monitor

B.

Component Services

C.

Device Manager

D.

Drive Management

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 643

Which of the following is responsible for flipping the image when a smartphone is rotated?

 

A.

Accelerometer

B.

Shock sensor

C.

Gyroscope

D.

Ambient light sensor

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 644

An attack that creates a website that looks like another website, with the purpose of learning someone’s account information is called which of the following?

 

A.

Virus

B.

Shoulder surfing

C.

Trojan

D.

Phishing

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0003-phishing

 

 

QUESTION 645

On a mobile device, enforcing a policy that erases a device after a number of failed login attempts is used to prevent which of the following?

 

A.

Unauthorized application installations

B.

Brute forcing

C.

Social engineering

D.

Man-in-the-middle attack

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 646

Which of the following file system types is used primarily for optical media?

 

A.

FAT32

B.

NTFS

C.

HPFS

D.

CDFS

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm

 

 

QUESTION 647

A technician is using the troubleshooting theory to help resolve a problem that is occurring with a client’s machine. The technician has verified system functionally. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory?

 

A.

Identify the problem

B.

Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

C.

Test the theory to determine cause

D.

Document findings, actions, and outcomes

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://ptgmedia.pearsoncmg.com/images/9781587132636/samplechapter/9781587132636_ch04.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 648

A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer has a virus and runs antivirus software. A virus is found and removed, but the performance issue is not resolved. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

 

A.

Document findings, actions, and outcomes

B.

Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

C.

Re-establish a new theory or escalate

D.

Implement preventative measures

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Go back to the finding the real problem. See what is slowing down the performance and then resolve the problem using related troubleshooting techniques.

 

 

QUESTION 649

Which of the following OS utilities can be used to modify which programs are run at the time of system startup?

 

A.

MSCONFIG

B.

Services

C.

MSTSC

D.

Computer Management

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 650

An employee at a company lost their mobile device that contains proprietary information. Which of the following methods is the BEST to be implemented to prevent unauthorized users from obtaining this information?

 

A.

Lock screen pattern

B.

Cancel mobile service

C.

Remote wipe

D.

Six character password

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.mobiledevicemanager.com/mobile-device-security/remote-wipe/

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.