Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 651

Which of the following Control Panel utilities would be BEST to use to remove a Windows 7 application?

 

A.

Folder Options

B.

Add/Remove Programs

C.

Programs and Features

D.

Administrator Tools

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/uninstall-change-program

 

 

QUESTION 652

Ann, a user, reports her display is too dim. Which of the following should be checked to potentially increase the brightness of the display?

 

A.

Desktop power supply wattage

B.

Increase the screen resolution settings

C.

Laptop function key settings

D.

Monitor power supply cable

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 653

A user, Ann, receives a call from Joe who states that he is brand new in the help desk. Joe states that he needs to update Ann’s email client to prevent corruption. At Joe’s request, Ann discloses her user name and password. She later discovers that Joe is not a member of the help desk. Which of the following has occurred?

 

A.

Social engineering

B.

Phishing

C.

Spear phishing

D.

Hijacking

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.csoonline.com/article/663329/social-engineering-3-examples-of- human-hacking

 

 

QUESTION 654

Which of the following activities would BEST be described as social engineering?

 

A.

Downloading Spyware

B.

Bribery

C.

Writing down passwords

D.

Brute force

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 655

Which of the following methods provides digital security?

 

A.

Mantrap

B.

Biometrics

C.

Firewall

D.

Bollards

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 656

A client reports that their VoIP phone screen displays duplicate IP address. Which of the following is the FIRST action to try to resolve this problem?

 

A.

Change MAC address settings

B.

Call the vendor

C.

Try another LAN connection

D.

Reboot the phone

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/172610-avaya-voip-phones-randomly-rebooting

 

 

QUESTION 657

Which of the following functions describes Patch management?

 

A.

Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of operating system and application updates.

B.

Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of incremental system backups.

C.

Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of router table updates.

D.

Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of permission propagations.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 658

Joe, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), has a habit of forgetting his mobile device and asks for assistance in locating it in the future. Which of the following would help finding his lost device?

 

A.

Enable IMAP settings

B.

Gyroscope features

C.

GPS location services

D.

Enable SSL services

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 659

A technician has been dispatched to a customer site to diagnose an issue where the computer turns off intermittently. Upon arriving at the site, the technician detects a smoke smell coming from the computer. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

 

A.

Power down the system and replace the CPU.

B.

Power down the system and replace the power supply.

C.

Install an additional case fan for proper ventilation.

D.

Remove the side panel for proper ventilation.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19411_102-375948/external-monitor-goes-to-sleep/

 

 

QUESTION 660

Which of the following is the BEST definition of what an accelerometer does?

 

A.

Prolongs battery life

B.

Calculates the rotation of a device

C.

Measures velocity in a given direction

D.

Makes the device run with more speed

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accelerometer

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.