Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 681

Which of the following commands can be used in Windows XP to modify when the CHKDSK command runs?

 

A.

CONVERT

B.

IPCONFIG

C.

CHKNTFS

D.

SCANDSK

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160963

 

 

QUESTION 682

Browser redirection is caused by which of the following types of viruses?

 

A.

Hijack

B.

Trojan

C.

Worm

D.

Keylogger

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Browser_hijacking

 

 

QUESTION 683

A Windows desktop PC user states that they have sent several print jobs to their locally connected printer, yet none have printed. The printer has no error conditions on the control panel. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST in troubleshooting this problem?

 

A.

Open the printer properties page and send a test print to it.

B.

Clear the print queue of all documents and resend one to test the printer.

C.

Power the printer off and on and send one test document to it.

D.

Check if Use Printer Offline has been selected.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 684

A client is running Windows 7 Ultimate and has a requirement to run a program that only runs under Windows XP. Which of the following could the client utilize?

 

A.

Windows XP Mode

B.

Windows Hypervisor

C.

Compatibility views

D.

TPM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 685

A technician is troubleshooting a computer that will not boot. They have verified the power outlet and cable are working properly, and the power cable is properly connected. However, when the technician presses the power button on the computer, nothing happens. Which of the following tools should the technician use to further troubleshoot the issue?

 

A.

Punch down tool

B.

POST card

C.

Power supply tester

D.

Loopback plug

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 686

A technician discovers slow data transfer speeds in a wired network. Which of the following would be the MOST probable cause?

 

A.

Using APIPA address

B.

Outdated NIC drivers

C.

Too many simultaneous connections

D.

CAT5 cable connection

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 687

A company has decided that all remote users need to use two-factor authentication to increase security. Several remote users have reported losing the RSA token and have replaced it several times. Which of the following is the solution for these users?

 

A.

Use biometrics instead of the RSA token.

B.

Remove the RSA token requirement for any user that has lost an RSA token.

C.

Give the users with lost RSA tokens RFID badges instead.

D.

Attach the RSA token to the lid of the laptop.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 688

When scheduling a backup for preventative maintenance, which of the following would ensure all data was captured?

 

A.

Differential

B.

Full

C.

Incremental

D.

Daily

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://superuser.com/questions/99530/windows-7-backup-disk-full

 

 

QUESTION 689

Which of the following is the MINIMUM group permissions needed to access the share \myserverc$?

 

A.

Administrator

B.

Remote User

C.

Domain User

D.

Power User

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 690

The technician is dispatched to look at a user’s laptop. The user reports the system shuts down after 30 minutes of field use. The technician notices the battery is not fully charging. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve this?

 

A.

Remove the battery and connect it to a commercial battery charger.

B.

Discharge the battery using a static mat.

C.

Change the power setting on the laptop to use less power.

D.

Replace the battery.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Fix-a-Laptop-that-is-not-Charging

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.