Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

A user just bought an Android tablet and wants to connect to their work email. The user’s employer has a Microsoft Exchange server for email. Which of the following would the technician configure to allow the user to access email on the Android tablet?

 

A.

DNS, DHCP

B.

IMAP, SNTP

C.

POP3, SMTP

D.

Devices are incompatible

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.hmailserver.com/documentation/latest/?page=whatis_pop3imapsmtp

 

 

QUESTION 72

Which of the following BEST describes the difference between batteries used in iOS devices versus Android devices?

 

A.

iOS devices batteries are NiMH

B.

Android device batteries are wirelessly charged

C.

Android device batteries also work in iOS devices

D.

iOS device batteries are not replaceable

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 73

A user has too many applications starting when they log into windows. From the command line, which of the following tools is the FASTEST option to prevent these applications from running on startup?

 

A.

MSCONFIG

B.

SERVICES.MSC

C.

REGEDIT

D.

MSINFO32

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://lifehacker.com/5718799/know-which-apps-to-remove-from-msconfig-with-this-startup-applications-list

 

 

QUESTION 74

Ann, a technician, is taking apart a laptop to replace some components. Which of the following will allow Ann to put the laptop back together properly and in a timely fashion?

 

A.

Have an identical laptop on hand to compare

B.

Label screws and their location

C.

Use a magnetic screwdriver

D.

Ask a fellow technician to help

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 75

Which of the following can be used to remove a virus from a computer?

 

A.

Anti-spyware software

B.

Anti-malware software

C.

System Restore

D.

Event Viewer

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.techopedia.com/definition/25873/anti-malware

 

 

QUESTION 76

Which of the following is a common location of the CMOS battery in a laptop?

 

A.

Under the keyboard

B.

Behind the removable hard drive

C.

Under the removable CD drive

D.

Behind the laptop battery

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 77

A technician would like to image 50 desktop computers from a recently optimized test machine. Which of the following would ready the test machine for capturing the image?

 

A.

SYSPREP

B.

FDISK

C.

XCOPY

D.

RIS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 78

An Internet browser’s cookie could be classified as which of the following?

 

A.

Rootkit

B.

Phishing

C.

Malware

D.

Spyware

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware#Browser_cookies

 

 

QUESTION 79

If a customer wants to create a multi-boot PC with different editions of Windows, which of the following is MOST important to consider?

 

A.

Using multiple partitions

B.

Using multiple hard drives

C.

Using a single partition

D.

Using a PXE boot scheme

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/install-more-than-one-operating-system-multiboot

 

 

QUESTION 80

Which of the following Control Panel items will allow for easy streaming of pictures, music, and videos to other Windows 7 PCs?

 

A.

Ease of Access Center

B.

AutoPlay

C.

Sync Center

D.

HomeGroup

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://lifehacker.com/5883517/how-to-set-up-windows-7-homegroups-for-seamless-instant-sharing-between-pcs-in-your-home

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.