Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 711

A user receives a phone call from a person claiming to be from technical support. This person knows the user’s name and that the user has Windows installed on their computer. The technician directs the user to open Event Viewer and look at some event log entries to demonstrate the effects of a virus on the computer. The technician also asks the user for their user ID and password so that they can clean the computer. This is an example of which of the following security threats?

 

A.

Social engineering

B.

Phishing

C.

Malware

D.

Virus

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/article/182180/top_5_social_engineering_exploit_techniques.html

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 712

A technician is setting up automatic login to desktop for a non-domain Windows XP system. Which of the following administrative tools would accomplish this?

 

A.

User Accounts

B.

Network and Sharing Center

C.

Task Manager

D.

System Configuration

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.gcflearnfree.org/windowsxp/11

 

 

QUESTION 713

A technician needs to create a private shared folder for each employee at a small business to store their files. The technician wants the main folder to be called “Employee Documents” and the subfolders to be named after each employee (e.g. “John Smith”). The technician wants to map the “Employee Documents” folder on all computers as the M: drive for all users. Each employee should only have access to their own folder without the ability to change permissions. Which of the following permissions should the technician set?

 

A.

Set share permissions for “Employee Documents” to Everyone = Read, and set NTFS permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = Read & Execute

B.

Set share permissions for “Employee Documents” to Everyone = Full Control, and set NTFS permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = Full Control

C.

Set share permissions for “Employee Documents” to Everyone = Change, and set NTFS permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = List Folder Contents

D.

Set share permissions for “Employee Documents” to Everyone = Full Control, and set NTFS permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = Modify

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 714

A technician is responding to a user reporting corrupted files. Which of the following should the technician do to determine the problem?

 

A.

Ensure all Windows updates are installed

B.

Perform a backup of all drives

C.

Run CHKDSK

D.

Run defragmentation

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 715

Which of the following is the correct path to determine the IP address on an iOS device?

 

A.

General> Settings> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address

B.

Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address

C.

Settings> General> Network> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> IP address

D.

Location Services> Settings> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.iphone-to-ipad.com/blog/find-ip-address-ios-device.html

 

 

QUESTION 716

An entry level network analyst calls and is not sure which Windows OS features to use to check for users who are currently logged on. Which of the following features would BEST assist this analyst?

 

A.

Task Manager

B.

MSCONFIG

C.

Disk Management

D.

Administrative Tools

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323527

 

 

QUESTION 717

A user calls the helpdesk to report that colleagues are unable to open shared files off their desktop. After inquiring about permissions, the user claims that the “Everyone” group was given DENY rights to all rights levels, but the users who need access were given read/write ALLOW privilege. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

 

A.

The user needs to give the group “ADMINISTRATORS” full read/write access

B.

The GUEST account needs to be added to the list of users who have shared access

C.

The user has DENY permissions setup for the POWER USERS group which needs to be removed

D.

DENY permissions always supersede ALLOW permissions in Windows

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 718

A user reports that they are seeing odd shapes or blocks on their monitor that seem to be random, but stay until the system is rebooted. The monitor has been connected to another computer of the exact make and model and has shown no adverse issues. However, the problem returns once the monitor is connected to the original computer. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

 

A.

The monitor is overheating into above-optimal temperatures.

B.

The monitor is experiencing low voltage conditions.

C.

The video card is incompatible with the monitor.

D.

The video card on the problem computer is failing.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 719

Which of the following is the MOST important system resource for virtual machines?

 

A.

Hard drive space

B.

RAM

C.

BIOS

D.

CPU

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 720

A night shift employee constantly fails to logoff at the end of their shift. The employee on the next shift regularly does not bother to log in because they are not prompted to do so. Which of the following actions would be BEST for the technician to do to correct this issue?

 

A.

Write up each employee every time the login and logoff policy is ignored.

B.

Have each employee report to their supervisor at the end of their shift.

C.

Set the computer to restart after each employee’s shift.

D.

Educate employees to log off within an hour of their shift.

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.