Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 741

A technician needs to securely delete all data from a hard drive containing highly sensitive information. Which of the following is the BEST way to delete the data?

 

A.

Low-level format

B.

Manually select and delete the data within the OS

C.

Delete the partition and re-format

D.

Standard format

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 742

A technician is having connectivity issues with a client’s machine. The client’s wall jack passed testing and the technician also uses a loopback to test the NIC on the PC and it also passed testing. Which of the following tools would a technician use to test between the wall jack and the PC?

 

A.

Toner probe

B.

Multimeter

C.

Wireless locator

D.

Cable tester

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 743

New smart phones have features that allow them to be backed up to a remote location. Of which of the following is this an example?

 

A.

Desktop Manager

B.

iOS

C.

iCloud

D.

App Market

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 744

A manager asks a technician to find a way to deploy images to all new computers from a central location. Which of the following would be used to accomplish this?

 

A.

SCSI

B.

CDFS

C.

PXE

D.

IDS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 745

A technician would like to dispose of a hard drive that is no longer needed. According to company policy, all contents on the disk should be deleted before disposal. Which of the following OS command line tools should be used?

 

A.

CHKDSK

B.

DEL

C.

SCANDSK

D.

FORMAT

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/formathl.htm

 

 

QUESTION 746

Which of the following installation types uses an answer file as part of the installation process?

 

A.

Unattended installation

B.

Clean installation

C.

Virtual desktop image deployment

D.

Remote network installation

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 747

When securing a new wireless router, which of the following should be changed FIRST?

 

A.

Default SSID

B.

Radio power levels

C.

Default password

D.

DHCP settings

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://blog.laptopmag.com/change-your-routers-username-and-password-how-to

 

 

QUESTION 748

A customer says they cannot access the network printer. The technician cannot PING the printer from their location. Which of the following should be the NEXT step in troubleshooting this issue?

 

A.

Check the toner cartridge

B.

Reboot client PC

C.

Check the link lights on printer NIC

D.

Reboot the printer

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/eu/gb/en/faq/faq/000000/000100/000005/faq000105_000.html?reg=eu&prod=hl5170dn_all&c=gb&lang=en

 

 

QUESTION 749

A technician is taking apart a laptop in order to replace an internal part. During this process, which of the following represents a best practice?

 

A.

Only perform the work on a plastic counter top

B.

Never use a power tool to remove screws from the case

C.

Label the screws according to where they came from

D.

When working on the bottom of a laptop, always leave the screen open

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.fonerbooks.com/laptop13.htm

 

 

QUESTION 750

Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?

 

A.

Grayware

B.

Shoulder surfing

C.

Malware

D.

Man-in-the-Middle exploits

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/shoulder-surfing

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.