Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 821

A user wishes to access their contacts from their Android phone. Which of the following methods will provide the MOST up-to-date contact information on the user’s phone on a daily basis?

 

A.

Enable contact synchronization by setting up their email account on the phone.

B.

Download all their contacts in a .csv file and import them into the phone via a USB laptop connection.

C.

Enable Bluetooth and transfer the contacts from their laptop to the cell phone.

D.

Enable email synchronization and email the contacts to the user account for download.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Sync-Android-Contacts-With-Gmail

 

 

QUESTION 822

Which of the following is the correct UNC path to use when mapping a network drive?

 

A.

\sharepassword

B.

\shareserver

C.

\serverusername

D.

\servershare

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/create-a-shortcut-to-map-a-network-drive

 

 

QUESTION 823

Which of the following paths would a technician use to map a network drive?

 

A.

//servernameusershare

B.

\servernameusershare

C.

\servername/usershare

D.

//servername/usershare

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-map-a-network-folder-in-windows-7.html

 

 

QUESTION 824

A user tries to connect to the Internet using a dial-up modem and receives a “No dial tone detected” message. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should check to troubleshoot the issue?

 

A.

Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ-45 port.

B.

Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ-11 port.

C.

Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ-45 port.

D.

Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ-11 port.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326681

 

 

QUESTION 825

In which of the following operating systems does Windows XP mode come as a free download to be used for application compatibility?

 

A.

Windows 7 Starter

B.

Windows 7 Professional

C.

Windows Vista Business

D.

Windows 7 Home Premium

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-xp-mode

 

 

QUESTION 826

Tablets are MOST likely to have which of the following?

 

A.

Parallel connector

B.

DisplayPort

C.

Swappable batteries

D.

Multiple screens

E.

Solid state drive

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 827

Joe, a customer, called and stated that since a virus was removed from his PC, Windows is now displaying errors about damaged system files. Which of the following tools should be used to correct the issue?

 

A.

TASKKILL

B.

DISKPART

C.

CHKDSK

D.

SFC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 828

A user’s PC has four hard drives in a RAID setup. After a single drive fails, the system will no longer boot and even rescue disks cannot see or access the volume. Which of the following RAID types was the user MOST likely using?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

5

D.

6

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/08/raid-levels-tutorial/

 

 

QUESTION 829

A company recently had a security breach and is now required to ensure that all data is removed from a PC once it leaves the building. Which of the following should the technician perform?

 

A.

A standard format

B.

Reset PC to factory default

C.

A quick format

D.

A low level format

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 830

Which of the following mobile device features disables cellular and wireless communication?

 

A.

Hotspot Mode

B.

Pairing Mode

C.

Settings Reset

D.

Airplane Mode

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airplane_mode

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.