Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 851

A user calls a technician and states that their computer shutdowns after about 15 minutes of being turned on. The user also states that if they wait about an hour and turn the computer back on, it will function properly, but will shutdown after 15 minutes as it did before. Which of the following should the technician check on the motherboard that could be causing this problem?

 

A.

SATA connection

B.

CMOS battery

C.

TPM chip

D.

Capacitors

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 852

A technician is tracing a cable from a desk back to a patch panel in the wiring closet. The cables are not labeled. Which of the following tools would BEST trace the cable?

 

A.

Loop back plugs

B.

Induction toners

C.

Wire fish tape

D.

Cable tester

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 853

Which of the following utilities would a technician use to verify that a sound card is correctly installed on a PC?

 

A.

Task Manager

B.

Device Manager

C.

Disk Manager

D.

Performance Monitor

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 854

A user is unable to receive FTP antivirus updates from the vendor but has network connectivity. Which of the following settings should be checked? (Select TWO).

 

A.

Port 21 is open

B.

Port 22 is open

C.

Port 23 is open

D.

Port 25 is open

E.

The proxy setting in the antivirus application

 

Correct Answer: AE

 

 

QUESTION 855

Two employees share a computer. The computer has a locally attached USB printer. Both users are local administrators of the computer. Both employees login under their own accounts. Employee A can print with no issue; however, employee B cannot. No error messages are reported. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

 

A.

Employee B is using a faulty USB cable.

B.

Employee B does not have permission to print to the local printer.

C.

Employee B needs to update the printer driver.

D.

Employee B`s profile is set to use a virtual printer as the default printer.

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 856

A Windows XP system stops booting with the error message ‘NTLDR is missing’. Which of the following is the BEST resolution for this problem?

 

A.

fixmbr

B.

Perform a clean install of Windows XP.

C.

fixboot

D.

Format and restore the system.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 857

After installing a single new RIMM memory module the system fails to start properly or recognize the new memory. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

 

A.

The module is not installed properly.

B.

RIMM modules must be installed in pairs.

C.

The modules capacity is too large.

D.

The incorrect drivers were loaded.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 858

A customer states that their laptop has stability issues after a recent memory upgrade. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The system takes a 144-pin SODIMM and a 72-pin SODIMM was installed.

B.

The memory does not meet Windows HCL standards.

C.

The memory module is not registered.

D.

The memory is not properly seated.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 859

A technician upgrades a computer from Windows XP Media Center Edition to Windows Vista Home Premium. After the upgrade Aero will not turn on. The system has a 2.4 GHz processor, 1GB of RAM, and a DirectX 7 video card. Which of the following will resolve this issue?

 

A.

Aero cannot be used on Windows Vista Home Premium.

B.

Upgrade the video card to a DirectX 9 compatible card.

C.

Upgrade the video driver.

D.

Upgrade the RAM to 4GB.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 860

A storm occurred overnight and a user is having a problem turning on a workstation. The technician has determined power to the monitor is good when plugged into the same power strip as the workstation. Which of the following is the BEST tool to use?

 

A.

Cable tester

B.

Multimeter

C.

Loop back cable

D.

Power supply tester

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 861

A user has installed a second hard drive into a computer and receives a message stating ‘Invalid Boot Volume.’ Which of the following should a technician recommend to solve this problem?

 

A.

Set the jumpers on both hard drives to master.

B.

Set the jumpers on both hard drives to C/S.

C.

Set the jumpers on both hard drives to secondary.

D.

Remove the jumpers from both hard drives.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.