Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 91

Which of the following BEST describes the security term known as tailgating?

 

A.

Propping open a secure entrance to gain later access

B.

Following behind someone when entering a secure area

C.

Removing files from a site using a hidden USB drive

D.

Using someone else’s logged in computer to access files

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailgating

 

 

QUESTION 92

Which of the following should be considered true when selecting a 64-bit version of Windows?

 

A.

64-bit extensions can be disabled in the bios and prevent a proper boot.

B.

XP Compatibility mode only allows for the 64-bit version of Windows XP.

C.

Many browser plug-ins may only be supported on 32-bit browsers.

D.

64-bit uses memory more efficiently so less RAM is needed than in a 32-bit version.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 93

When transferring a virtual client from one computer to another, which of the following MUST be checked for compatibility on the host?

 

A.

IP addressing methods

B.

Hard drive connection types

C.

Processors

D.

Hard drive rotation speeds

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 94

A user calls the help desk to report about their smartphone not being able to make any phone calls. The user admits that the smartphone can still send/receive email, browse all websites, and utilize all Internet-capable applications. Which of the following issues is MOST likely affecting the smartphone?

 

A.

Wi-Fi is turned off; the cellular antenna is turned on.

B.

The cellular antenna is turned off; Wi-Fi is still on.

C.

The user forgot to turn off Bluetooth before trying to make a call.

D.

The user has 4G capability turned off, and is only on 2G.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Cellular antenna catches and transmits cellular signals and data. Wi-fi is another technology that is used to access internet using a wireless router. So if the cellular antenna is turned off, you can still use Wi-Fi to browse internet and use host of applications.

 

 

QUESTION 95

From which of the following tools can a technician locate the PID of an application?

 

A.

Local Security Policy

B.

MSCONFIG

C.

Computer Management

D.

Task Manager

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.ehow.com/about_5255845_pid-task-manager.html

 

 

QUESTION 96

Joe, a technician, built a new computer for a customer. The computer has been setup with the appropriate operating system, but when Joe boots the PC after configuration, he receives an invalid boot disk message. Which of the following tools should he use to fix the issue?

 

A.

Safe Mode with command prompt

B.

Restore from a prior recovery point

C.

MSCONFIG to disable startup programs

D.

BIOS and change the boot order

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 97

Which of the following operating systems is capable of fully utilizing more than 4GB of system RAM?

 

A.

Windows Vista Ultimate

B.

Windows 7 32-bit

C.

Windows 7 64-bit

D.

Windows XP Professional

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.zdnet.com/blog/hardware/max-memory-limits-for-64-bit-windows-7/4254

 

 

QUESTION 98

A user sent an email requesting that a technician check if a computer is on and connected to the Internet so the user can login from home. Which of the following commands in the command prompt would a technician use to verify if the computer is on and connected without having to go to the computer?

 

A.

NSLOOKUP

B.

NETSTAT

C.

PING

D.

IPCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/ping-command.htm

 

 

QUESTION 99

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for a low wireless signal?

 

A.

The distance from the access point

B.

Incompatible wireless hardware

C.

The access point is bridged

D.

Channel conflict in the access point

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which of the following operating systems supports full usage of 8GB DDR3 RAM?

 

A.

Windows 7 Professional x86

B.

Windows 7 Home Premium x64

C.

Windows XP Professional

D.

Windows Vista Home Premium x86

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-1677684/12gb-ram-installed-8gb-showing-windows-ultimate-x64.html

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-802 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

 

 

Comments are closed.