Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 101

Which of the following is the MOST important consideration before making a change to a server?

 

A.

Explore the ramification of the change before implementation.

B.

Determine the service level agreement in place before implementation.

C.

Review the equipment disposal procedures and policies before implementation.

D.

Notify all staff members of the planned system outage before implementation.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 102

Which of the following RAID levels provides the BEST read and write performance?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 103

An administrator needs to review the open ports on a host. Which of the following commands should they use?

 

A.

traceroute -d

B.

ping -t

C.

netstat -ano

D.

nbtstat -a

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 104

An administrator is creating a business continuity plan. Which of the following would be done FIRST in order to develop this plan?

 

A.

Setup replication on all SANs

B.

Classify systems

C.

Locate an offsite facility for failover

D.

Create an architecture plan for all systems

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 105

Which of the following storage interface protocols has the FASTEST speeds?

 

A.

Ultra2 SCSI

B.

SATA

C.

Ultra320 SCSI

D.

SAS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 106

An administrator needs to maintain 1TB of storage for mission critical application data. Fault tolerance and performance are the most important considerations. Cost is not a factor at all. Which of the following RAID configurations would be the BEST choice to meet the criteria for the storage array?

 

A.

RAID 6 with six 250GB hard drives

B.

RAID 10 with eight 250GB hard drives

C.

RAID 5 with five 250GB hard drives

D.

RAID 0 with eight 250GB hard drives

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 107

Which of the following server roles synchronizes time throughout the network?

 

A.

DNS

B.

NTP

C.

DHCP

D.

SMTP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 108

Which of the following RAID configurations provides the BEST performance for database files while still providing redundancy?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 3

D.

RAID 5

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 109

An SNMP alert has been generated by a server in the main data center. The alert stated that the internal temperature of the server has exceeded the threshold. No other servers in the rack have experienced problems, and no other alerts have come from that server about any other events. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?

 

A.

Rack cooling equipment failure

B.

Dust collection in the server

C.

Server processor failure

D.

Server power supply failure

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 110

An administrator is in charge of a server that houses various applications. Which of the following BEST explains this server type?

 

A.

Dedicated Application Server

B.

File Server

C.

Shared Application Server

D.

Peer-to-Peer Application Server

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.