Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 131

An administrator installs new IDE drives into the company server. Upon starting the machine, the BIOS does not recognize any of the drives. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

 

A.

The jumpers are not set correctly on the drives.

B.

The power supply is not rated high enough to support the additional drives.

C.

The BIOS is not compatible with the drives.

D.

The drives are not powered on.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 132

Which of the following is an advantage of hardware RAID over software RAID?

 

A.

Hardware RAID costs less than software RAID.

B.

Hardware RAID is built into the operating system’s software.

C.

Hardware RAID has better performance than software RAID.

D.

Hardware RAID requires no configuration and software RAID does.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 133

Memory utilization by the print spooler process is constantly climbing after users begin to print to a certain type of printer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

< p style="line-height: normal; margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; text-autospace: ; cursor: auto; mso-layout-grid-align: none" class="MsoNormal" align="left"> 

A.

Corrupted print spooler software

B.

Memory leak in one of the print drivers

C.

The disk drive is out of free space

D.

Memory leak in the print spooler

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 134

Which of the following chassis types makes the BEST use of space for performance?

 

A.

Bare metal server

B.

Tower server

C.

Rack mounted server

D.

Blade server

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 135

An administrator has set up a company’s intranet server. Users should be able to access it but no users are able to. The administrator verifies that the website is accessible by IP address. Which of the following should the administrator look at FIRST to resolve the issue?

 

A.

WINS server

B.

DNS server

C.

Lmhosts file

D.

DHCP cache

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 136

Users can only access external websites. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

 

A.

The incorrect gateway address is being provided to the workstation.

B.

DHCP is not providing workstations with the proper subnet mask.

C.

The DNS cache was cleared.

D.

The internal zone was deleted.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 137

An administrator installs a new network card in a properly functioning DC. During the Windows boot up process the DC bluescreens. Which of the following is the NEXT step?

 

A.

Press F8 and boot to Directory Services Restore Mode.

B.

Press F8 and boot to Last Known Good Configuration.

C.

Reboot the server again.

D.

Press F8 and boot to Safe Mode.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 138

Which of the following technologies allows a single physical processor to do the work of multiple processors?

 

A.

Symmetric multi-processing

B.

Multicore

C.

64-bit processing

D.

Hyper-V

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 139

Which of the following is the minimum number of drives in an RAID 10 configuration?

 

A.

2

B.

3

C.

4

D.

6

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 140

A server is overheating. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The RAM used was an incorrect brand.

B.

The boot sequence was set improperly.

C.

Dust has gathered up inside the server.

D.

The server is being overclocked.


 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.