Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 151

Which of the following should an administrator utilize to deploy service packs to new servers?

 

A.

A RAS server

B.

A RIS server

C.

Patch management system

D.

PXE boot environment

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 152

All of the following are contained in a server baseline document EXCEPT:

 

A.

Number of users.

B.

Number of files.

C.

Memory usage.

D.

Average disk I/O.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 153

An administrator is building a server that will run a data warehousing application. The server was ordered with eight 300GB drives. The application requires a dedicated storage location for the OS and one for critical files. The critical file storage needs fast access but must provide high redundancy. The OS requires 100GB and the file requires 950GB. Which of the following configurations will BEST suit the data warehouse needs?

 

A.

OS: 3 Drives, RAID 1 with hot spare

Files: 5 Drives, RAID 5 with hot spare

B.

OS: 2 Drives, RAID 1

Files: 6 Drives, RAID 1

C.

OS: 2 Drives, RAID 0

Files: 6 Drives, RAID 5

D.

OS: 2 Drives, RAID 1

Files: 6 Drives, RAID 5 with hot spare

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 154

An administrator is required to maintain maximum redundancy for 1TB of accounting files. Which of the following is the BEST option available to the administrator?

 

A.

Create a RAID 5 array using eight 300GB disks.

B.

Create a RAID 10 array using six 300GB disks.

C.

Create a RAID 5 array using ten 300GB disks.

D.

Create a RAID 10 array using eight 300GB disks.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 155

Before installing an operating system on a server, which of the following is the BEST resource for an administrator to review the compatibility of the OS with the video card?

 

A.

Server manual

B.

Manufacturer website

C.

IEEE standards

D.

HCL

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 156

Which of the following is best practice when disposing of used equipment?

 

A.

Donating to a non-profit group

B.

Use a local recycling company

C.

Send equipment back to manufacturer

D.

Following local laws

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 157

Which of the following expansion cards should be installed in a server to allow the server to connect to a SAN via a fiber channel?

 

A.

SATA

B.

iSCSI

C.

SCSI

D.

HBA

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 158

An administrator has just finished physically replacing the system board in a Windows domain controller. Which of the following must be done before booting the server back into Windows?

 

A.

Update the time and date in the BIOS.

B.

Update the firmware on the SCSI controller.

C.

Update the firmware to the latest version.

D.

Configure IPMI on the new board.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 159

After a server inspection, an administrator notices a single drive failure on aserver configured with RAID 5.Which of the following is the NEXT step to start rebuilding the array?

 

A.

Reestablish the mirror array.

B.

Perform online volume expansion.

C.

Insert hot plug drive.

D.

Move data to another volume.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 160

Which of the following describes the difference between SATA and PATA?

 

A.

SATA operates on a single channel.

B.

PATA devices have three channels.

C.

PATA devices have their own channel whereas SATA does not.

D.

SATA devices have their own channel whereas PATA does not.

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.