Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 191

Which of the following storage technologies connects by TCP/IP and can slow down network traffic?

 

A.

SAN

B.

Optical jukebox

C.

NAS

D.

Tape library

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 192

A user requests access to a new file share. The administrator adds the user to the group with the appropriate access. The user is still unable to access the share. Which of the following actions should the administrator do to resolve the permissions issue?

 

A.

Request the user to logoff and log back on.

B.

Add the user as an administrator on their local machine.

C.

Add the user as an administrator on the server.

D.

Run an ipconfig /renew on the user’s machine.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 193

Which of the following is the MOST important data retention consideration when creating a backup system?

 

A.

Utilizing disk-to-disk clustering and hot site replication

B.

If the GFS backup system will cover all potential data breaches

C.

The process to move the data backup to an offsite location

D.

The individual laws and legal requirements of the data

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 194

Which of the following server types performs the same function as the LMHOSTS file?

 

A.

DNS

B.

DHCP

C.

WINS

D.

FTP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 195

Which of the following is the BEST reason to implement a firewall on a server?

 

A.

To watch for bandwidth
issues

B.

To protect the server from all traffic

C.

To block certain traffic by ports

D.

To monitor certain malicious traffic

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 196

Which of the following is a valid source for Windows operating system updates?

 

A.

SNA

B.

RIS

C.

RAS

D.

WSUS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 197

Which of the following is the MOST likely to cause a server power supply fan to fail but allows the power supply to still be functional?

 

A.

Dust

B.

Power Surge

C.

Excessive humidity

D.

High temperatures

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 198

An administrator is investigating an incident where an unauthorized user gained access to a server and modified HR files. The administrator has a tested theory as to how the user accomplished this. Which of the following actions should the administrator take NEXT?

 

A.

Perform a root cause analysis.

B.

Implement a change to the servers.

C.

Establish a plan of action to resolve the issue.

D.

Question users prior to implementing the solution.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 199

Which of the following components should be removed prior to troubleshooting any server hardware failure?

 

A.

Memory in RAID

B.

Hard drives

C.

Third party memory

D.

Airflow baffles

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 200

Which of the following RAID levels provides exceptional redundancy and no write penalties?

 

A.

RAID 1

B.

RAID 3

C.

RAID 6

D.

RAID 10

 


Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.