Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 211

An administrator logs into a server and notices slow performance. When the system finishes the logon process a message is displayed saying the system is out of Virtual Memory. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

 

A.

The drives have been configured as basic.

B.

The system partition with the page file is out of space.

C.

The VMFS has bad sectors.

D.

The drivers for the memory have become corrupt.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 212

Which of the following features should a technician consider when purchasing a KVM switch for a datacenter?

 

A.

PCI slots available

B.

Scalability and flexibility

C.

Number of analog modems provided

D.

Number of video conference devices connected

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 213

A major difference between archiving and backing up data is that data backups:

 

A.

contain data removed from the server.

B.

contain data that still resides on the server.

C.

are stored with the servers.

D.

are stored securely.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 214

The server administrator discovers that a serv
er, which has not been patched, is running extremely slow and suspects that the server may have been compromised. Which of the following commands should the administrator use to check the number of network connections the server is making?

 

A.

netstat

B.

ping

C.

nslookup

D.

grep

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 215

Which of the following operating systems can Hyper-V run on?

 

A.

64-bit Linux Enterprise Edition

B.

64-bit Windows Server 2008

C.

32-bit Windows Server 2008

D.

64-bit Windows Server 2003

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 216

Which of the following should be done FIRST when troubleshooting a problem?

 

A.

Test the theory to determine the cause

B.

Perform a root cause analysis

C.

Establish a plan of action

D.

Document outcomes

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 217

Which of the following RAID levels would be appropriate given two drives and a need for fault tolerance?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 218

Lightening causes a power surge and leads to a fire in the datacenter. Following emergency procedures, which of the following is the FIRST thing the server administrator should do?

 

A.

Turn off all electrical power

B.

Remove all b
ackup media

C.

Implement fire suppression

D.

Evacuate all personnel

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 219

An administrator has added a new hard drive to a server that is running out of space on its C Drive and is experiencing slow performance. The administrator needs to free up space on the C Drive. Which of the following is the BEST action for the administrator to take to free up space on the drive?

 

A.

Move the page file to the new drive.

B.

Copy the system32 directory to the new drive.

C.

Convert the C drive to a basic disk.

D.

Setup a software RAID to mirror the C drive.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 220

Which of the following stripes data at the bit level and uses a dedicated disk for parity?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 3

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.