Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 221

While reviewing the backup logs a server administrator notices that a backup job for an application server on the same subnet has failed. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

 

A.

The remote agent was not running.

B.

The management card has failed.

C.

The proxy server was blocking access.

D.

The hardware firewall was blocking access.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 222

Which of the following tools can an administrator use to get a server baseline?

 

A.

System Resource Monitor

B.

Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)

C.

Replication Monitor

D.

Performance Monitor

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 223

Which of the following RAID levels supports fault tolerance by writing parity to only one drive in the array?

 

A.

RAID 3

B.

RAID 5

C.

RAID 6

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 224

Which of the following server roles provides a common time to all computers?

 

A.

NTP

B.

SNMP

C.

SMTP

D.

RAS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 225

Which of the following allows users to recover their deleted files on file shares by themselves?

 

A.

Windows restore

B.

Windows backup

C.

Shadow copies

D.

Shadow backup

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 226

A server in the production environment monitors output from various sensors along an assembly line. New equipment is being added to the line that will require monitoring. The server administrator needs to add additional inputs to the server for this new equipment. Which of the following input types is MOST likely required?

 

A.

EIDE

B.

SATA

C.

Serial

D.

Video

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 227

Which of the following is MOST likely the reason a technician would implement software RAID for a SOHO environment?

 

A.

CPU efficiency

B.

High availability

C.

High redundancy

D.

Cost effective

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 228

Which of the following MOST correctly describes a hot spare?

 

A.

A drive assigned to an array that will only hold parity information used for rebuilding a failed array drive.

B.

An external hard drive to which all data is replicated to for recovery in the event of a failure.

C.

A drive assigned to an array t
hat will automatically be used to rebuild a failed array drive.

D.

An extra drive purchased and stored in the parts cabinet to replace failed drives.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 229

Several remote sales employees, who have come into the office this week, report that they are unable to get on the Internet, but no other users have reported similar issues. The helpdesk has escalated the issue and the case notes state that the users have IP addresses that begin with 169. Which of the following should the system administrator check FIRST?

 

A.

DHCP server

B.

Network switches

C.

DNS server

D.

Core router

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 230

Which of the following RAID arrays should be used to achieve the BEST fault tolerance?

 

A.

Four drives with RAID 0

B.

Four drives with RAID 3

C.

Four drives with RAID 5

D.

Four drives with RAID 10

&n
bsp;

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.