Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 231

Which of the following internal storage technologies has the HIGHEST single drive storage capacity?

 

A.

SAS

B.

SATA

C.

Flash

D.

SCSI

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 232

Which of the following ports MUST be open on the firewall to allow remote desktop connection and remote assistance traffic through?

 

A.

21

B.

443

C.

3389

D.

8080

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 233

Which of the following server roles sends out a time signal for clients to synchronize with a clock?

 

A.

DHCP

B.

NTP

C.

SMTP

D.

DNS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 234

Which of the following BEST describes a virtual machine?

 

A.

Host

B.

VDI

C.

Hyper-V

D.

Guest

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 235

Which of the following is the FIRST step when troubleshooting an issue?

 

A.

Identify the problem.

B.

Verify full system functionality.

C.

Document all findings.

D.

Establish a theory of probable cause.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 236

Which of the following is a public IP address?

 

A.

172.31.254.40

B.

10.100.11.1

C.

192.168.100.1

D.

172.15.16.76

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 237

If there is a conflict in policy for data retention, which of the following should the technician adhere to FIRST?

 

A.

Industry best practices

B.

Company policy

C.

International standards

D.

Local legal requirements

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 238

The administrator has just installed a new memory module into the server. Now, the server is not showing the new memory. Which of the following should the administrator perform FIRST?

 

A.

System reboot

B.

Reseat the memory

C.

Install the latest firmware

< font face="Arial">D.

Install the latest driver

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 239

A server needs to have memory added to support a new application. It currently is using PC4200 in a single channel configuration. Which of the following would be the correct memory upgrade?

 

A.

Install larger capacity PC2100 dual channel memory modules.

B.

Add a PCI expansion card with PC2100 single channel memory modules.

C.

Install smaller capacity PC4200 single channel memory modules.

D.


Install larger capacity PC4200 single channel memory modules.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 240

Multicore can be described as which of the following?

 

A.

Multiple processors dedicated for individual tasks.

B.

Multiple cores on a single die.

C.

Multiple cores on multiple dies.

D.

Multiple processors working together to increase processing power.

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.