Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 241

Which of the following is the MINIMUM number of disks necessary for a RAID 50 array?

 

A.

3

B.

4

C.

5

D.

6

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 242

Which of the following is the MINIMUM number of disks necessary for a RAID 10 array?

 

A.

2

B.

3

C.

4

D.

6

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 243

Which of the following is eliminated when using SATA instead of PATA technology?

 

A.

Jumper selection

B.

Power connector

C.

Data port connector

D.

Hard drive LEDs

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 244

An administrator logs into a server and notices slow performance. While troubleshooting the problem the administrator notices that an unfamiliar process in the Task Manager is running at 100% CPU usage. The administrator tries to end the task and receives `Access is denied’. Which of the following steps would allow the administrator to terminate that process?

 

A.

< /td>

Adding the `Run as a service’ permission to their account.

B.

Running the kill utility.

C.

Adding their account to the remote users group.

D.

Ending the services.exe process then ending the runaway process.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 245

Which of the following ports does RDP use by default?

 

A.

23

B.

902

C.

1677

D.

3389

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 246

Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure that a server is up-to-date with all updates as soon as they are released?

 

A.

Automatic updates set to install once per week

B.

Automatic updates set to install updates automatically

C.

Automatic updates set to download all updates automatically

D.

Manual updates done daily at noon

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 247

Which of the following expansion cards should be installed into a server to provide fiber channel SAN connectivity?

 

A.

HBA

B.

USB

C.

UAC

D.

NIC

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 248

Which of the following components found in a legacy server has a 16-bit bus?

 

A.

USB

B.

PCI

C.

ISA

D.

AGP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 249

Which of the following is the minimum number of drives required for a RAID 10 array?

 

A.

3

B.

4

C.

5

D.

10

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 250

Which of the following is the BEST way to allow web software through the server firewall?

 

A.

Implement an application exception.

B.

Implement an access control list (ACL).

C.

Open the corporate firewall to allow port 80.

D.

Implement port blocking on port 80.

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.