Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 251

As a best practice, when should the server be rebooted to apply the reboot required patches?

 

A.

During scheduled downtime

B.

Once a year

C.

As soon as the patches are finished installing

D.

At the same time every day

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 252

Which of the following describes how many VRM’s would be required in a system with quad Xeon CPU’s?

 

A.

1

B.

2

C.

3

D.

4

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 253

Which of the following channels air flow through a server chassis?

 

A.

Fans

B.

Ducts

C.

Heat sinks

D.

Condensers

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 254

Given four drives, which of the following RAID levels will allow for the GREATEST performance?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 5

C.

RAID 6

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 255

Which of the following server types stores users’ home directory folders?

 

A.

Application

B.

File

C.

Directory services

D.

Print

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 256

After performing the initial steps in installing the server OS from a DVD-ROM, the server reboots and goes back into the setup wizard. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this problem?

 

A.

The DVD-ROM drive has failed.

B.

An installation file copied from the DVD to the hard drive is corrupt.

C.

Faulty OS installation DVD.

D.

Incorrect boot sequence in the BIOS.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 257

Which of the following would be the BEST location to research current physical layout?

 

A.

Remote management software

B.

Rack diagrams

C.

OEM documentation

D.

Pre-installation plans

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 258

Which of the following would restrict traffic from a specific host to a network?

 

A.

MIBs

B.

NAS

C.

ACL

D.

SMTP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 259

Which of the following would an administrator follow when disposing of equipment for a financial institution?

 

A.

Local laws and regulations

B.

Escalation procedure regulations

C.

Manufacturer’s regulations

D.

Server OEM regulations

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 260

Management has asked the server technician to deploy fourteen new servers with newly- released operating systems in the virtual environment for testing purposes. Which of the following is the FASTEST way to do this?

 

A.

Create a template of an existing server and deploy the fourteen images from that server.

B.

Create a server template, and deploy all fourteen servers from this template.

C.

Create one server, create a backup image, and restore thirteen servers from the image.

D.

Create each server individually.

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.