Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 281

Which of the following is being described when using a single physical server to host multiple logical servers to more effectively utilize hardware resources?

 

A.

Application virtualization

B.

Multicore processing

C.

Server virtualization

D.

Hyper threading

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 282

Which of the following hard drive busses will provide the FASTEST speed?

 

A.

SAS

B.

SATA

C.

PATA

D.

EIDE

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 283

Which of the following is an example of a private IP address?

 

A.

191.168.5.4

B.

111.12.53.2

C.

5.2.4.4

D.

169.254.15.28

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 284

When installing a server in a rack, which of the following locations describes where in the rack a server should be installed?

 

A.

On the very bottom U of the rack, with the UPS above the server

B.

In the middle of the rack to help balance the rack

C.

Closest to the bottom of the rack, above heavier equipment

D.

On the very top U of the rack, with the UPS directly below it

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 285

A system administrator needs to provision storage for a 200GB database. The database must have extremely low seek time. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

 

A.

A JBOD

B.

A RAID 50 array

C.

A NAS

D.

A single SSD

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 286

A user selects their proper domain and is unable to log into their Windows computer. The error states: `System cannot log you on to the domain because the system’s computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect’. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error?

 

A.

The computer’s account was removed from Active Directory.

B.

The user’s account was removed from Active Directory.

C.

The computer was disjoined from the domain.

D.

The user typed in the wrong password.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 287

An administrator installed new components on a server. After the device installation, two of the components fail. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

 

A.

The server was not powered off correctly.

B.

The proper ESD procedures were not used.

C.

The devices were installed in the incorrect sequence.

D.

The devices are incompatible with the system.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 288

Which of the following statements is true about L3 cache?

 

A.

L3 cache operates faster than the system processor.

B.

L3 cache runs at the speed of the processor.

C.

L3 cache can deliver data in as little as 15ns.

D.

L3 cache runs at the speed of the system bus.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 289

Which of the following ports should be allowed through a firewall for Telnet to function?

 

A.

23

B.

25

C.

50

D.

110

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 290

A datacenter director implements a new security measure in response to multiple equipment thefts from the datacenter. The new security measure requires people entering or leaving thedatacenter to go through an extra secure area. Once entering the area people must present two forms of authentication to leave. Which of the following security measures does this describe?

 

A.

Mantrap

B.

RFID cards

C.

Defense in depth

D.

Biometrics

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.