Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 291

An administrator is troubleshooting issues on an application server. After a root cause analysis, the administrator has determined that there were some unauthorized logins to the server. Which of the following locations would BEST help to determine details about the unauthorized logins?

 

A.

Active Directory

B.

DHCP logs

C.

Security logs

D.

System logs

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 292

Which of the following is an advantage of using a KVM with multiple servers?

 

A.

Eliminates the need for backup tapes

B.

Increases redundancy

C.

Saves physical space in the racks

D.

Offers additional runtime for the UPS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 293

A system administrator needs to specify a set of FQDN to IP address mappings for a legacy server; the administrator does not want the legacy server to be referenced by other servers. Which of the following should the administrator use to set this?

 

A.

DHCP server

B.

DNS server

C.

Host file

D.

Route statements

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 294

A system administrator is trying to troubleshoot company wide email problems that may be related to DNS. Which of the following network tools would be MOST useful to determine if it is a DNS issue?

 

A.

netstat

B.

tracert

C.

nslookup

D.

ping

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 295

Upgrading which of the following components in a server has the GREATEST affect on virtualization?

 

A.

Amount of Memory

B.

Number of HBAs

C.

Hard drive cache size

D.

ECC ability in memory

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 296

A technician wants to decrease the overall attack surface of the servers in a data center through decreasing the number of open network ports on each server. Which of the following could the technician implement to increase security?

 

< span style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes" lang="EN-US">A.

Host based intrusion detection software

B.

Software firewall

C.

NTFS

D.

ACL

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 297

Which of the following memory technologies doubles the amount of data obtained in a single memory access from 64-bits to 128-bits?

 

A.

SDRAM

B.

DDR RAM

C.

Interleaved memory

D.

Online spare memory

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 298

Which of the following is a distinguishing factor between data archiving and data backups?

 

A.

Data archives are kept for disaster recovery purposes while data backups are kept for indefinite periods of time so that there is an information record.

B.

Data archives are kept for documentation purposes to easily recover data while data backups are kept for immediate server recovery.

C.

Data archives are kept off-site for data warehousing purposes while data backups are kept locally for immediate server recovery purposes.

D.

Data archives are kept for indefinite periods of time so there is a record while data backups are kept for disaster recovery purposes.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 299

Which of the following Microsoft technologies allows for file replication between servers?

 

A.

SMS

B.

SYSVOL

C.

DFS

D.

NTFS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 300

Which of the following will allow for the GREATEST amount of memory failure while still allowing the server to operate?

 

A.

DDR3

B.

Memory pairing

C.

ECC

D.

RAID

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.