Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 301

Which of the following can help prevent data loss on a RAID array in the event of a power failure?

 

A.

Using a RAID mirror

B.

A battery backed write cache

C.

Using RAID with parity

D.

A battery backed read cache

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 302

Which of the following is the advantage of Server to Server replication in a cluster environment over Disk to Disk?

 

A.

Reduced network traffic

B.

Frequent BIOS updates are not required

C.

Backup agent does not need to be installed

D.

Provides greater overall fault tolerance

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 303

Which of the following defines memory interleaving?

 

A.

The distribution of data written across all the memory DIMMs and the L1 cache

B.

The distribution of data written across all the memory DIMMs in one bank

C.

The distribution of data written across all the memory DIMMs and the processor

D.

The distribution of data written across all the memory DIMMs and the L2 cache

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 304

Which of the following is used for managing users in a client/server environment?

 

A.

LDAP

B.

DNS

C.

Web

D.

Proxy

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 305

A server will run for about 30 minutes and then shut down suddenly. Which of the following is MOST likely causing this behavior?

 

A.

Power supply failure

B.

Hard Drive failure

C.

Cooling failure

D.

POST failure

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 306

The server administrator has just brought a new Windows server online. Permissions are set, but the server administrator cannot connect remotely. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

 

A.

WMI was not enabled.

B.

Server service was not enabled.

C.

RDP was not enabled.

D.

Workstation service was not enabled.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 307

Which of the following transmission media is used to connect to a Storage Area Network?

 

A.

Fibre Channel

B.

SAS

C.

Coaxial

D.

Ethernet

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 308

Which of the following installation methods MUST use the TCP/IP protocol to deploy systems?

 

A.

IMAGEX

B.

Virtualization template

C.

Ghost

D.

WDS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 309

Which of the following is the CAS latency of a memory module?

 

A.

The number of clock cycles to verify the data

B.

The number of clock cycles to store data

C.

The number of clock cycles to clear the module

D.

The number of clock cycles to return a request

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 310

A technician backs up the data on a server with a full backup on Sunday night. On Monday through Friday night, a different type of backup is run on the server. A file needs to be restored Saturday morning. If the technician needs all tapes for the week (Sunday-Friday) to restore the file, which of the following describes the type of backup performed Monday- Friday night?

 

A.

Daily

B.

Incremental

C.

Full

D.

Differential

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.