Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 311

Which of the following is the MOST critical environmental consideration when determining the location of a server?

 

A.

Ease of physical access

B.

Cable management

C.

Height from the floor

D.

Temperature of the room

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 312

An organization which deploys a large number of multifunction printers from different manufacturers is planning to upgrade their print server to the latest operating system. After the upgrade, the technician discovers that the current print management software will not run on the new operating system. Which of the following should the technician check before purchasing new print management software to ensure it is compatible with all of the company’s printers?

 

A.

The technician should consult the new software’s HCL

B.

The server ACL must be compared against the print management software requirements

C.

The technician should verify that all printer drivers are signed

D.

All printer manuals should be checked for compatibly with the print management software

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 313

A technician needs to replace the processor on a server’s motherboard. The motherboard supports Socket 478 processors. Which of the following processors would be compatible with this motherboard?

 

A.

AMD Athlon

B.

Pentium III

C.

Atom

D.

Pentium 4

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 314

A server contains a 3 disk RAID 5 array. The red LED is illuminated on one of the drives. Which of the following should the server administrator perform?

 

A.

Replace the drive

B.

Restore the drive from backup

C.

Reboot the server

D.

Reconfigure RAID 5 to RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 315

A vendor plugs their laptop into a port on a wall jack. The vendor is unable to access the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?

 

A.

Port security is enabled

B.

The DNS server is down

C.

The DHCP server is down

D.

The host file is misconfigured

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 316

A company backs up their data using daily, weekly, and monthly tape backups. The monthly backups are also known as which of the following?

 

A.

Great-grandfather

B.

Grandfather

C.

Father

D.

Son

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 317

Which of the following RAID levels should be selected for a large capacity file server that requires MAXIMUM storage capacity and a reasonable degree of robustness?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 318

Mounting aluminum fins on DIMM modules would be an example of which of the following types of cooling?

 

A.

Redundant

B.

Passive

C.

Shroud

D.

Active

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 319

A server technician recently deployed a DNS server in the virtual environment. Which of the following describes the new DNS server in the virtual environment?

 

A.

Host OS

B.

Guest OS

C.

Proxy server

D.

Hypervisor

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 320

Which of the following is the typical recommended temperature range for a data center?

 

A.

64°F to 77°F (18°F to 25°F)

B.

78°F to 85°F (26°F to 29°F)

C.

41°F to 55°F (5°F to 12°F)

D.

56°F to 63°F (13°F to 17°F)

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.