Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 341

An administrator is upgrading the backup server from a single tape drive to a SCSI tape library. The library has been unpackaged, mounted, and the library drivers installed. Which of the following items should the administrator have to connect the device to the backup server?

 

A.

SCSI cable

B.

SCSI interface adapter on the tape library

C.

SCSI termination card on the server

D.

iSCSI cable

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 342

Which of the following protocols define the rules and processes used to transmit and receive block storage applications over TCP/IP?

 

A.

iSCSI

B.

VoIP

C.

Distributed Applications over IP

D.

HTTPS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 343

A technician is setting up RAID technology for a server-based video editing system. The technician is not concerned about fault tolerance but needs a low cost and high speed system. Which of the following RAID levels should the technician implement?

 

A.

0

B.

1

C.

5

D.

10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 344

A technician is reviewing the following configuration from a newly installed server:

 

Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric

 

10.0.2.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.2.15 10.0.2.15 20

 

10.0.2.15 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 20

 

10.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 10.0.2.15 10.0.2.15 20

 

127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1

 

224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 10.0.2.15 10.0.2.15 20

 

255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 10.0.2.15 10.0.2.15 1

 

Which of the following commands was run to generate the above information and why is the server unable to communicate with the Internet?

 

A.

ROUTE PRINT. The default gateway is missing

B.

NSLOOKUP. The loopback address needs to be removed.

C.

IPCONFIG. The last line in the configuration is wrong.

D.

TRACERT. The interface metric is too high.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 345

A restaurant is considering placing a server to run their restaurant software in the kitchen of the restaurant. Which of the following environmental considerations is of MOST concern?

 

A.

Temperature

B.


Power

C.

Humidity

D.

Dust

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 346

Which of the following can provide direct connections for hot-swappable drives?

 

A.

Expansion card

B.

Daughter card

C.

Riser card

D.

Backplane

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 347

Which of the following allows multiple server systems to be connected by a backplane?

 

A.

Blade form factor

B.

Rack form factor

C.

ATX form factor

D.

Tower form factor

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 348

A technician would like to setup load balancing on a file server. Which of the following additional devices will need to be added to the server?

 

A.

NIC

B.

PBX

C.

CPU

D.

USB

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 349

A technician has been tasked with developing a list of hardware for an upcoming project. Which of the following sources will BEST provide technical information to help ensure a successful completion?

 

A.

Hardware compatibility list

B.

Blogs from various sources on hardware

C.

Reviews in trade magazines

D.

Documentation from existing system hardware

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 350

When upgrading the BIOS, which of the following is MOST important?

 

A.

Check room temperature and humidity.

B.

Follow manufacturer instructions and documentation.

C.

Run operating system updates.

D.

Defragment all the hard drives on the system.

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to
Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.