Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 351

Which of the following techniques can be used to automatically rebuild a RAID array due to a disk failure?

 

A.

Hot spare

B.

Striping

C.

Cold spare

D.

Parity

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 352

In Windows server permissions, an implicit deny:

 

A.

denies all accounts except an administrator account.

B.

will always result in a deny.

C.

will be overridden by an explicit allow.

D.

will lock the account out of the server.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 353

Users in a large corporate environment have been reporting that access to their virtualized servers has slowed recently. All of the virtualized servers are hosted on an iSCSI NAS. Which of the following should be done to troubleshoot performance?


 

A.

Validate that the firmware on the hard drives in the NAS are all at the same level

B.

Reboot the NAS

C.

Check the baseline of the NAS device

D.

Reboot the host servers

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 354

In a secure network topology, which of the following shows where an e-commerce Web server should be placed?

 

A.

Within a VPN

B.

Within a subnet

C.

Within a VLAN

D.

Within a DMZ

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 355

Which of the following storage technologies connects by TCP/IP and is separate from the company’s LAN?

 

A.

Tape library

B.

NAS

C.

Optical jukebox

D.

SAN

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 356

A server technician is working at one of the company’s branch offices. The technician is unable to access a server at the corporate office. The technician receives a “destination host unreachable” when trying to PING the server name. The technician is able to PING the IP address of the server. Which of the following DNS records should the technician check?

 

A.

A record

B.

CNAME record

C.

PTR record

D.

MX record

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 357

A technician needs to install Windows 7 on 100 computers on an already functional network. The technician already has an image that will be used for deployment. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Install a DNS server

B.

Install a DHCP server

C.

Install and configure WDS

D.

Create a Windows recovery image

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 358

Security patches that were issued to address a security flaw in the database server software have failed to install. All other OS security patches applied successfully. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the failure?

 

A.

Database patches typically require a reinstall of the database server software.

B.

The server was unavailable during the patch window.

C.

The OS patches and database patches cannot be deployed together.

D.

The account used does not have permission to patch the database software.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 359

A tape library with LTO2 drives can hold 30 tapes. Which of the following is the approximate maximum native backup storage of the tape library?

 

A.

6TB

B.

6MB

C.

6PB

D.

6GB

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 360

When troubleshooting a problem on a server, which of the following is the industry best practice?

 

A.

Reseat all components

B.

Replace the memory and CPU

C.

Test each component one at a time

D.

Reinstall TCP/IP

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.