Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 361

When creating a list of vendors, which of the following information should be included?

 

A.

Vendor customer satisfaction ratings

B.

OEM contact information

C.

Time vendor has been in business

D.

Annual spending budget with the vendor

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 362

An administrator does not have console access to a Windows Server. Which of the following command line utilities should the administrator use to reboot the system remotely?

 

A.

reboot

B.

pkill

C.

shutdown

D.

kill

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 363

A server randomly reboots and experiences data corruption on each reboot, even though write caching is enabled on the array. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to minimize data corruption?

 

A.

Replace the drives with SSD

B.

Replace the RAID controller battery

C.

Install a tape drive and schedule backups

D.

Connect the server to a surge protector

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 364

Which of the following is a benefit of using RAID 1 in a server?

 

A.

Data is striped

B.

Data is mirrored

C.

Data is spanned

D.

It only requires 1 hard drive

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 365

A server is sending 404 responses to requests from users. Which of the following would MOST likely be a possible cause?

 

A.

Loss of connection to an NFS share

B.

DNS server is down

C.

Firewall incorrectly blocking outside subnets

D.

Denial of service attack from outside

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 366

Which of the following terms is used to describe a system image that is used to deploy other systems in a virtual environment?

 

A.

Clone

B.

Development system

C.

Template

D.

Production system

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 367

A server has four 300 GB SAS hard drives and a RAID card. The server will initially need 300 GB of storage space, and is estimated to grow to 400 GB. Which of the following RAID configurations should be deployed?

 

A.

RAID 1 with a hot spare

B.

RAID 5 with a hot spare

C.

RAID 10 with a hot spare

D.

RAID 50 with a hot spare

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 368

Which of the following is a Class A IP address?

 

A.

10.4.0.1

B.

128.39.0.1

C.

192.168.0.1

D.

224.216.0.1

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 369

Which of the following is the MOST important troubleshooting step?

 

A.

Test the theory.

B.

Perform a root cause analysis.

C.

Establish a plan of action.

D.

Make one change at a time.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 370

A network administrator reports that they receive the following error message when attempting an action that would result in an entry in the system log: “Unable to write to system log!” The administrator has successfully written to this log in the past. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the error?

 

A.

There is malware on the server that hosts the log file.

B.

The network administrator does not have permission to write to the log file.

C.

The drive that hosts the system log is fragmented.

D.

The drive that hosts the system log is out of disk space.

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.