Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 41

Typically, warranty information can be found on a vendor’s website by looking up which of the following?

 

A.

Original hardware configuration

B.

Service manual

C.

Service tag

D.

Model number

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 42

An administrator has a single 14U rack. The administrator needs to install fifteen servers; rack-mounted redundant uninterruptible power supplies (UPSs), a network switch, and a KVM. Which of the following server types would be BEST suited for this scenario?

 

A.

Blade servers

B.

Rackmount servers

C.

Tower servers

D.

Web servers

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which of the following server types allows resolution of domain names to IP addresses?

 

A.

DHCP server

B.

DNS server

C.

Web server

D.

VLAN server

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 44

A user reports that they are unable to print to a remote printer. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

 

A.

Printer driver

B.

Protocol stack

C.

Network connectivity

D.

Correct patch application

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 45

A technician supports users in a client/server environment. A us
er suddenly cannot access any network resources. The user tried to logon to a known working computer but was unsuccessful. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

 

A.

Check if the user account is locked

B.

Check group policy

C.

Check the drive for fragmentation

D.

Check NTFS permissions

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 46

An administrator is testing setting the IP address on a Linux server from command line. Which of the following commands is used to set the default gateway for the server?

 

A.

route

B.

traceroute

C.

ipconfig

D.

nmap

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which of the following server roles allows a server to translate fully qualified domain names into IP addresses?

 

A.

Directory services server

B.

NTP server

C.

DHCP server

D.

DNS server

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 48

Which of the following should a technician use to remove dust from the inside of a server case?

 

A.

Compressed air

B.

Vacuum

C.

Soap and water

D.

Disinfecting wipes

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which of the following uses a switching fabric to connect storage LUNs to hosts?

 

A.

Fiber Channel

B.

SCSI

C.

SATA

D.

Ethernet

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which of the following is the BEST to use when securing fiber cables and preventing damage?

 

A.

Zip ties

B.

Twist ties

C.

Black electrical tape

D.

Velcro cable straps

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.