Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

Which of the following processor technologies is typically supported on current enterprise class UNIX servers but not enterprise class Windows Servers?

 

A.

RISC

B.

CISC

C.

Multi-threading

D.

64-bit

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 62

Which of the following is the maximum transmission speed for iSCSI?

 

A.

1Gbps

B.

2Gbps Full-Duplex

C.

Equal to the speed of the link

D.

100Mbps

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 63

A technician is building a Windows 2008 server and has installed a motherboard, processor, and power supply. Which of the following optical drives should the technician install?

 

A.

Flash Drive

B.

DVD-RW

C.

CD-ROM

D.

SSD

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 64

A small business has had unauthorized people enter their server room and damage their servers. Which of the following locks for the door would BEST prevent unauthorized people from accessing the server room?

 

A.

Biometric

B.

Keypad

C.

Barcode

D.

Key lock

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 65

A Windows user is trying to get to a shared folder on a server but is receiving an error message that multiple connections to the same resource are not allowed. Which of the following tools can the technician use from the user’s workstation to get the user reconnected as quickly as possible?

 

A.

nbtstat with the /reload parameter

B.

nbtstat with the /resolved parameter

C.

net use with the /delete parameter

D.

net use with the /persistent parameter

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 66

A systems administrator has a high performance server with a file share full of data that has not been used in a long time, but is still important and might be used in the future. Which of the following should they do to reclaim the space off the high performance server?

 

A.

Audit the data

B.

Delete the data

C.

Back up the data

D.

Archive the data

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 67

After installing a new hard drive into a server for the purpose of mirroring the data from the first drive to the second one, the server displays an “operating system not found” error. Which of the following should the technician do to boot the server from the original drive?

 

A.

Replace the second drive with a hot swappable one.

B.

Swap the drive boot order in the BIOS.

C.

Make the second disk active under the disk management tool.

D.

Rebuild the array using the hardware RAID tool at boot.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 68

An administrator has replaced a faulty drive in a server using software RAID. The drive needs to now be partitioned before being added back to the array. Which of the following tools should the administrator use to accomplish this?

 

A.

chkdsk

B.

mount

C.

fsck

D.

diskpart

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 69

Which of the following accurately describes the meaning of redundant cooling?

 

A.

The source of cooling to a RAID system

B.

The cooling system in a redundant power supply

C.

A cooling system that can be installed in case of failure

D.

A second cooling system in case of a failure

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 70

An administrator is getting reports that a file server is responding slowly. Which of the following steps should the administrator take FIRST?

 

A.

Remove unnecessary files on the server to free up hard disk space.

B.

Defragment the server’s hard disks.

C.

Compare monitoring results with the server baseline.

D.

Add additional memory to reduce paging.

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.