Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 81

A technician manages a server that contains sensitive data. The server currently has two hard drives, one hosting the operating system and other generic files and the second hosting sensitive data. The technician needs to implement a technology that would guard against data loss for only the sensitive data, while adding only one additional hard drive. Which of the following should the technician implement to avoid reformatting any drives?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 3

D.

RAID 5

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 82

A user reports that they are unable to reach a particular website. The user had no issues reaching the site earlier in the day. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the lack of access?

 

A.

The VLAN is misconfigured

B.

The user has an improperly configured NIC

C.

The DHCP server is down

D.

The DNS server is down

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 83

A technician at a small business goes into the server room to perform maintenance on a server and notices it is very hot and audible alarms are
going off. The technician is unsure of how to remedy the situation. Which of the following should the technician do?

 

A.

Turn off all the equipment in the server closet

B.

Install a fan in the server closet

C.

Turn off the power to the server closet

D.

Follow escalation procedures for emergencies

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 84

An administrator is planning an upgrade of a major software package on an application server. The software has been identified, the project approved and the upgrade purchased. Which of the following steps should the administrator take NEXT?

 

A.

Create a test environment for the new version.

B.

Determine system requirements for the upgrade.

C.

Request bids from other competing vendors in the product space.

D.

Document the upgrade.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 85

A technician is troubleshooting a lack of Internet connectivity affecting their entire office. The technician suspects the issue is with their Internet Service Provider failing to provide service. Which of the following command line tools should the technician use to BEST test this theory?

 

A.

tracert

B.

ipconfig

C.

netstat

D.

nslookup

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 86

An administrator needs a network that can support up to 800 hosts on the same subnet. Which of the following is the MINIMUM subnet mask that should be used?

 

A.

255.0.0.0

B.

255.255.0.0

C.

255.255.252.0

D.

255.255.255.0

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 87

A technician with a Windows server would like to use Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) to deploy patches. Which of the following MUST the technician assign to the server to install WSUS?

 

A.

DHCP

B.

IMAP

C.

DNS

D.

IIS

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 88

A company backs up their data using daily, weekly, and monthly tape backups. The weekly backups are also known as which of the following?

 

A.

Son

B.

Father

C.

Grandfather

D.

Great-grandfather

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 89

A Windows server’s backup jobs keep failing with an error message stating that the source drive is not available. After reviewing the logs, which of the following should a technician do FIRST to troubleshoot this issue?

 

< td style="border-bottom-style: none; padding-bottom: 0cm; border-left-style: none; padding-left: 0cm; padding-right: 0cm; border-top-style: none; background: white; border-right-style: none; padding-top: 0cm" valign="top" width="21">

D.

A.

Verify the backup media has enough storage space for the backup job

B.

Verify the volume shadow copy service is running

C.

Close all terminal services sessions on the server

Reboot the Windows server and re-run the backup job

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 90

A new server must be configured to provide fault tolerant connectivity to the DMZ and the backend database. Which of the following is the MOST cost effective way to accomplish this?

 

A.

A total of six NICs: two pairs of teamed NICs for the DMZ and two NICs for the backend database.

B.

One NIC can be configured with VLANs for the DMZ and backend database.

C.

A total of eight NICs to be teamed with the appropriate VLANs configured for the DMZ and backend database.

D.

A total of four NICs: two NICs for the DMZ and two NICs for the backend database.

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.