Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 311

Which of the following should be connected to the fire alarm system in order to help prevent the spread of a fire in a server room without data loss to assist in an FM-200 deployment?

 

A.

Water base sprinkler system

B.

Electrical

C.

HVAC

D.

Video surveillance

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 312

Matt, a security consultant, has been tasked with increasing server fault tolerance and has been given no budget to accomplish his task. Which of the following can Matt implement to ensure servers will withstand hardware failure?

 

A.

Hardware load balancing

B.

RAID

C.

A cold site

D.

A host standby

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 313

Which of the following fire suppression systems is MOST likely used in a datacenter?

 

A.

FM-200

B.

Dry-pipe

C.

Wet-pipe

D.

Vacuum

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 314

A security administrator has installed a new KDC for the corporate environment. Which of the following authentication protocols is the security administrator planning to implement across the organization?

 

A.

LDAP

B.

RADIUS

C.

Kerberos

D.

XTACACS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 315

While opening an email attachment, Pete, a customer, receives an error that the application has encountered an unexpected issue and must be shut down. This could be an example of which of the following attacks?

 

A.

Cross-site scripting

B.

Buffer overflow

C.

Header manipulation

D.

Directory traversal

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 316

Jane has recently implemented a new network design at her organization and wishes to passively identify security issues with the new network. Which of the following should Jane perform?

 

A.

Vulnerability assessment

B.

Black box testing

C.

White box testing

D.

Penetration testing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 317

A security technician is working with the network firewall team to implement access controls at the company’s demarc as part of the initiation of configuration management processes. One of the network technicians asks the security technician to explain the access control type found in a firewall. With which of the following should the security technician respond?

 

A.

Rule based access control

B.

Role based access control

C.

Discretionary access control

D.

Mandatory access control

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 318

Jane, a security administrator, has been tasked with explaining authentication services to the company’s management team. The company runs an active directory infrastructure. Which of the following solutions BEST relates to the host authentication protocol within the company’s environment?

 

A.

Kerberos

B.

Least privilege

C.

TACACS+

D.

LDAP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 319

Pete, the compliance manager, wants to meet regulations. Pete would like certain ports blocked only on all computers that do credit card transactions. Which of the following should Pete implement to BEST achieve this goal?

 

A.

A host-based intrusion prevention system

B.

A host-based firewa
ll

C.

Antivirus update system

D.

A network-based intrusion detection system

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 320

Pete, the system administrator, wants to restrict access to advertisements, games, and gambling web sites. Which of the following devices would BEST achieve this goal?

 

A.

Firewall

B.

Switch

C.

URL content filter

D.

Spam filter

 

Correct Answer: C

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.