Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 371

Which of the following concepts is used by digital signatures to ensure integrity of the data?

 

A.

Non-repudiation

B.

Hashing

C.

Transport encryption

D.

Key escrow

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 372

An employee recently lost a USB drive containing confidential customer data. Which of the following controls could be utilized to minimize the risk involved with the use of USB drives?

 

A.

DLP

B.

Asset tracking

C.

HSM

D.

Access control

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 373

A company uses PGP to ensure that sensitive email is protected. Which of the following types of cryptography is being used here for the key exchange?

 

A.

Symmetric

B.

Session-based

C.

Hashing

D.

Asymmetric

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 374

An IT security manager is asked to provide the total risk to the business. Which of the following calculations would he security manager choose to determine total risk?

 

A.

(Threats X vulnerability X asset value) x controls gap

B.

(Threats X vulnerability X profit) x asset value

C.

Threats X vulnerability X control gap

D.

Threats X vulnerability X asset value

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 375

Joe a company’s new security specialist is assigned a role to conduct monthly vulnerability scans across the network. He notices that the scanner is returning a large amount of false positives or failed audits. Which of the following should Joe recommend to remediate these issues?

 

A.

Ensure the vulnerability scanner is located in a segmented VLAN that has access to the company’s servers

B.

Ensure the vulnerability scanner is configure to authenticate with a privileged account

C.

Ensure the vulnerability scanner is attempting to exploit the weaknesses it discovers

D.

Ensure the vulnerability scanner is conducting antivirus scanning

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 376

A user reports being unable to access a file on a network share. The security administrator determines that the file is marked as confidential and that the user does not have the appropriate access level for that file. Which of the following is being implemented?

 

A.

Mandatory access control

B.

Discretionary access control

C.

Rule based access control

D.

Role based access control

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 377

A large corporation has data centers geographically distributed across multiple continents. The company needs to securely transfer large amounts of data between the data center. The data transfer can be accomplished physically or electronically, but must prevent eavesdropping while the data is on transit. Which of the following represents the BEST cryptographic solution?

 

A.

Driving a van full of Micro SD cards from data center to data center to transfer data

B.

Exchanging VPN keys between each data center vs an SSL connection and transferring the data in the VPN

C.

Using a courier to deliver symmetric VPN keys to each data center and transferring data in the VPN

D.

Using PKI to encrypt each file and transferring them via an Internet based FTP or cloud server

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 378

An administrator has two servers and wants them to communicate with each other using a secure algorithm. Which of the following choose to provide both CRC integrity checks and RCA encryption?

 

A.

NTLM

B.

RSA

C.

CHAP

D.

ECDHE

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 379

A small company has recently purchased cell phones for managers to use while working outside if the office. The company does not currently have a budget for mobile device management and is primarily concerned with deterring leaks if sensitive information obtained by unauthorized access to unattended phones. Which of the following would provide the solution BEST meets the company’s requirements?

 

A.

Screen-lock

B.

Disable removable storage

C.

Full device encryption

D.

Remote wiping

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 380

The administrator receives a call from an employee named Joe. Joe says the Internet is down and he is receiving a blank page when typing to connect to a popular sports website. The administrator asks Joe to try visiting a popular search engine site, which Joe reports as successful. Joe then says that he can get to the sports site on this phone. Which of the following might the administrator need to configure?

 

A.

The access rules on the IDS

B.

The pop up blocker in the employee’s browser

C.

The sensitivity level of the spam filter

D.

The default block page on the URL filter

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.