Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 391

Ann an employee is visiting Joe, an employee in the Human Resources Department. While talking to Joe, Ann notices a spreadsheet open on Joe’s computer that lists the salaries of all employees in her department. Which of the following forms of social engineering would BEST describe this situation?

 

A.

Impersonation

B.

Dumpster diving

C.

Tailgating

D.

Shoulder surfing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 392

The Chief Technology Officer (CTO) wants to improve security surrounding storage of customer passwords. The company currently stores passwords as SHA hashes. Which of the following can the CTO implement requiring the LEAST change to existing systems?

 

A.

Smart cards

B.

TOTP

C.

Key stretching

D.

Asymmetric keys

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 393

Which of the following protocols provides for mutual authentication of the client and server?

 

A.

Two-factor authentication

B.

Radius

C.

Secure LDAP

D.

Biometrics

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 394

Which of the following types of risk reducing policies also has the added indirect benefit of cross t
raining employees when implemented?

 

A.

Least privilege

B.

Job rotation

C.

Mandatory vacations

D.

Separation of duties

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 395

An administrator would like to review the effectiveness of existing security in the enterprise. Which of the following would be the BEST place to start?

 

A.

Review past security incidents and their resolution

B.

Rewrite the existing security policy

C.

Implement an intrusion prevention system

D.

Install honey pot systems

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 396

A new virtual server was created for the marketing department. The server was installed on an existing host machine. Users in the marketing department report that they are unable to connect to the server. Technicians verify that the server has an IP address in the same VLAN as the marketing department users. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the users are unable to connect to the server?

 

A.

The new virtual server’s MAC address was not added to the ACL on the switch

B.

The new virtual server’s MAC address triggered a port security violation on the switch

C.

The new virtual server’s MAC address triggered an implicit deny in the switch

D.

The new virtual server’s MAC address was not added to the firewall rules on the switch

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 397

Users have been reporting that their wireless access point is not functioning. They state that it allows slow connections to the internet, but does not provide access to the internal network. The user provides the SSID and the technician logs into the company’s access point and finds no issues. Which of the following should the technician do?

 

A.

Change the access point from WPA2 to WEP to determine if the encryption is too strong

B.

Clear all access logs from the AP to provide an up-to-date access list of connected users

C.

Check the MAC address of the AP to which the users are connecting to determine if it is an imposter

D.

Reconfigure the access point so that it is blocking all inbound and outbound traffic as a troubleshooting gap

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 398

A new security analyst is given the task of determining whether any of the company’s server are vulnerable to a recently discovered attack on an old version of SHH. Which of the following is the quickest FIRST step toward determining the version of SSH running on these servers?

 

A.

Passive scanning

B.

Banner grabbing

C.

Protocol analysis

D.

Penetration testing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 399

A network inventory discovery application requires non-privileged access to all hosts on a network for inventory of installed applications. A service account is created to be by the network inventory discovery application for accessing all hosts. Which of the following is the MOST efficient method for granting the account nonprivileged access to the hosts?

 

A.

Implement Group Policy to add the account to the users group on the hosts

B.

Add the account to the Domain Administrator group

C.

Add the account to the Users group on the hosts

D.

Implement Group Policy to add the account to the Power Users group on the hosts.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 400

Which of the following file systems is from Microsoft and was included with their earliest operating systems?

 

A.

NTFS

B.

UFS

C.< /font>

MTFS

D.

FAT

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.